English

Championship Dreams on the Line! Riders & Horses for the LGCT of Samorin CSI 5*

Samorin, Slovakia – October 11, 2021 – It’s showtime for showjumping and the penultimate opportunity to score precious points towards the Longines Global Champions Tour (LGCT) & Global Champions League (GCL) season standings. Which rider will claim the crown of the Champion of Champions and which team will write its name amongst the hall of champions?

Edwina Tops-Alexander (AUS), Olivier Robert (FRA) and Peder Fredricson (SWE) are head-to-head in the chase for the individual championship title and are set to compete at the magnificent X-Bionic Sphere in Samorin, Slovakia. The top trio face fierce competition from a star-studded list of competitors that includes the likes of Max Kuhner (AUT), Daniel Deusser (GER), Scott Brash (GBR), Christian Ahlmann (GER), Laura Kraut (USA), Maikel van der Vleuten (NED), Henrik von Eckermann SWE), Pieter Devos (BEL), Gregory Wathelet (BEL), Nicola Philippaerts (BEL), Jessica Springsteen (USA), amongst others.

The list of riders & horses for the CSI 5* classes there is the following:

AUSTRALIA

1) Edwina Tops-AlexanderHazy ToulanaFellow Castlefield

AUSTRIA

2) Max KuhnerUp Too Jacco BlueElektric Blue P

BELGIUM

3) Abdel SaïdBandit SavoieArpege Du Ru

4) Gilles ThomasFeromas Van Beek ZCalleryama

5) Gregory WatheletPicobello Full House Ter Linden Z

6) Koen VereeckeLector Vd BisschopKasanova De La Pomme

7) Nicola PhilippaertsKatanga V/h DingeshofGijs

8) Olivier PhilippaertsZayado

9) Pieter DevosMom’s IsauraKannabis Van De Bucxtale

BRAZIL

10) Yuri MansurVitikiHumberto Ask

CZECH REPUBLIC

11) Anna KellnerovaSilverstone GCatch Me If You Can Old

FRANCE

12) Jeanne SadranVannanUnforgettable Damvil

13) Olivier RobertVangog Du Mas GarnierHantuscha

14) Roger-Yves BostCassius Clay Vdv ZBallerine Du Vilpion

GERMANY

15) Christian AhlmannSolid Gold ZDominator 2000 Z

16) Daniel DeusserJasmien Vd BisschopBingo Ste Hermelle

17) Laura KlaphakeQuin 13Camalita

18) Ludger BeerbaumMilaCool Feeling

19) Maurice TebbelDon DIaradoChaccos’ Son

20) Philipp Weishaupt –  LacasinoCoby 8

21) Sven SchlüsselburgViceversa De La RoqueQuentin Tarantino 4

22) Zoe OsterhoffIt’s A MiracleFerrari Vdl

GREAT BRITAIN

23) Emily MoffittWinning GoodBacara D’archonfosse

24) Jodie Hall McAteerSalt’n PeppaKimosa Van Het Kritrahof

25) Sameh El DahanWkd Aimez MoiWicked Enigma

26) Scott BrashHello VincentHello Jefferson

IRELAND

27) Darragh KennyVolnay Du BoisdevilleVinci De Beaufour

28) Denis Lynch GC Chopin’s BushiCristello

29) Michael G DuffyRising SonClitschko 17

JAPAN

30) Mike KawaiKahluaCelvin

NETHERLANDS

31) Bart BlesKriskras DVComme-laude W

32) Eric van der VleutenWunschkind 19Dreamland

33) Johnny PalsFernandoCharley

34) Leopold van AstenVDL Groep HutchVDL Groep Elegant Hero Z

35) Maikel van der Vleuten –  ElwikkeBeauville Z

36) Suus KuytenKing Kong D’avifaunaAlfa Jordan

POLAND

37) Andrzej OplatekStakkatanConthinder

QATAR

38) Bassem MohammedSiroccoCaletto Cabana

SWEDEN

39) Evelina TovekWinnetou De La Hamente ZMoeboetoe V/D Roshoeve

40) Henrik von EckermannKing EdwardGlamour Girl

41) Peder FredricsonH&M All InCatch Me Not S

UNITED STATES

42) Jessica SpringsteenVolage Du Val HenryDon Juan Van De Donkhoeve

43) Laura Kraut –  Confu

44) Spencer SmithTheodore ManciaisAyade Hero Z

Source: FEI – Fédération Equestre International

*Subject to changes due to late entries and withdrawals

Photo: © LGCT / Stefano Grasso