English

Riders & Horses for the Longines Global Champions Tour of Hamburg CSI 5*

Hamburg, Germany – May 25, 2022 – It’s showtime for showjumping at the Deutsches Spring- und Dressur Derby, home of the sixth leg of the Longines Global Champions Tour (LGCT) and Global Champions League (GCL). Legends of the sport are set to compete at the iconic grass arena of the Derby-Park Klein Flottbeck, including national equestrian hero, Ludger Beerbaum (GER).

Beerbaum (GER) and Mila have been amazing this year, already claiming two grand prix victories in the championship series. Besides being one of the favorites to claim the LGCT season title this year, a win by the legendary rider on home soil would be another everlasting memory on the minds of German fans of the noble sport.

He faces tough competition from the likes of John Whitaker (GBR), *Ben Maher (GBR), Andre Thieme (GER), Daniel Deusser (GER), Marcus Ehning (GER), Christian Ahlmann (GER), Philip Weishaupt (GER), Niels Bruynseels (BEL), Harrie Smolders (NED), Sanne Thijssen (NED), Shane Breen (IRL), Pius Schwizer (SUI) amongst others.

The lists of riders & horses for the CSI 5* classes there is the following:

AUSTRIA

1) Max KühnerElektric Blue PEic Coriolis Des Isles

BELGIUM

2) Jordy van Massenhove – Gaga E D’ Augustijn

3) Niels Bruynseels – MatadorCristel

4) Olivier Philippaerts – ZayadoLe Blue Diamond van’t Ruytershof

5) Pieter Devos – Mom’s IsauraMom’s Coleraine des Bergeries

BRAZIL

6) Pedro Junqueira Muylaert – Quax 76Fellow Van ‘t Moerven

7) Yuri Mansur –  VitikiAway Semilly

CZECH REPUBLIC

8) Anna Kellnerová – Catch Me If You Can Old

FRANCE

9) Edward Levy – Uno de CerisyCatchar Mail

GERMANY

10) Andre Thieme – DSP Chakaria

11) Christian Ahlmann – Dominator 2000 ZCalvino 16

12) Daniel Deusser – Killer Queen VDMJasmien Vd Bisschop

13) Gerrit Nieberg – FelidaeBlues D’aveline Ch

14) Hans-Dieter Dreher – Vestmalle des CotisElysium

15) Janne Friederike Meyer-Zimmermann – Messi Van ‘t RuytershofChesmu KJ

16) Jens Baackmann – NomaneeCaprice 503

17) Laura Klaphake – Quin 13Davenport VDL

18) Ludger Beerbaum – MilaCool Feeling

19) Marcus Ehning – StargoldPriam du Roset

20) Mario Stevens – StarissaCarrie 22

21) Maurice Tebbel – Toulini OlympicClarina

22) Patrick Stühlmeyer – ConchaccoCarmina 51

23) Philip Rüping – Castlefield CorneliousCasallco

24) Philipp Schulze Topphoff – Concordess NRW

25) Philipp Weishaupt – Coby 8Asathir

26) Tobias Meyer – Greatest Boy – HCasablanca-H

GREAT BRITAIN

27) Ben Maher- not informed

28) Harry Charles – Romeo 88Casquo Blue

29) Jack Whitaker – Equine America Valmy de La LandeArena Uk Winston

30) Jodie Hall McAteer – Kimosa van het KritrahofItoulavsca Fortuna

31) John Whitaker – SharidEquine America Unick du Francport

32) Lily Attwood – Cor-Leon Vd Vlierbeek ZCalvaro’s Up To Date

GREECE

33) Ioli Mytilineou – La Perla Vd HeffinckL’Artiste de Toxandra

IRELAND

34) Anthony Condon – SFS VincomteCreevyquinn Pearl

35) Darragh Kenny – Great-Tikila J

36) Mark McAuley – GRS Lady AmaroCap West

37) Michael Duffy – Franklin

38) Michael G Duffy –  DPS RevereClitschko 17

39) Michael Pender – Nando QualityHHS Calais

40) Shane Breen – VistograndGolden Hawk

MEXICO

41) Fernando Martinez Sommer – Lady Van De HaarterhoeveCor Bakker

NETHERLANDS

42) Harrie Smolders – Une de L’othain

43) Johnny Pals – CharleyCarlotta

44) Sanne Thijssen – Zeppelin BlueCon Quidam RB

45) Suus Kuyten – King Kong D’AvifaunaAlfa Jordan

NORWAY

46) Geir Gulliksen – VDL Groep QuatroEquine America Grandino H

SWEDEN

47) Linda Heed – Heartcore LDecurio

SWITZERLAND

48) Pius Schwizer – Vancouver de LanloreBakatina de Beaufour

TURKEY

49) Derin Demirsoy – Koblenz Vd MiddelstedeElzas

Source: FEI – Fédération Equestre Internationale

*Subject to late entries, withdrawals, FEI vet approval, etc…..

Photo: © LGCT / Stefano Grasso