English

Riders & Horses for the Global Champions Prague Playoffs CSI 5*

Prague, Czech Republic – November 15, 2021 – It’s showtime for showjumping at the 2021 Global Champions Prague Playoffs. The stars of showjumping and their top horses have gathered at the O2 Arena in the Czech capital for what promises to be a thrilling event.

There is a lot at stake during the richest event in the noble sport, highlighted by more than €7,250,000 up for grabs. The possibility of gold and glory has attracted some of the biggest names in the sport, highlighted by the participation by all-star riders such as: Ben Maher (GBR), Peder Fredricson (SWE), Scott Brash (GBR), Harrie Smolders (NED), Marcus Ehning (GER), Pieter Devos (BEL), Niels Bruynseels (BEL), Maikel van der Vleuten (NED), Laura Kraut (USA), Edwina Tops-Alexander (AUS), Henrik von Eckermann (SWE), Sergio Álvarez Moya, amongst several others.

The list of riders & horses for the CSI 5* classes there is the following:

AUSTRALIA

1) Edwina Tops-AlexanderFellow Castlefield

AUSTRIA

2) Max KuhnerElektric Blue PEic Cooley Jump The Q

BELGIUM

3) Abdel SaïdArpege du Ru

4) Gilles ThomasCalleryama

5) Gregory WatheletPicobello Full House Ter Linden ZNevados S

6) Jérôme GuéryQuel Homme De HusEras Ste Hermelle

7) Nicola PhilippaertsMoya Vd BisschopKatanga V/h Dingeshof

8) Niels BruynseelsDelux Van T & L

9) Olivier Philippaerts –  Le Blue Diamond V’t Ruytershof

10) Pieter DevosMom’s Isaura

BRAZIL

11) Marlon ZanotelliLike A Diamond Van Het SchaeckGrand Slam Vdl

12) Yuri MansurVitiki

COLOMBIA

13) René LopezKheros Van’t Hoogeinde

CZECH REPUBLIC

14) Ales OpatrnyForewer

15) Anna KellnerovaSilverstone GCatch Me If You Can Old

16) Kamil PapousekGreat Feeling

17) Ondrej ZvaraQuimero MCento Lano

18) Vladimir TreteraGangster V/h Noddevelt

FRANCE

19) Jeanne Sadran –  VannanUnforgettable Damvil

20) Olivier RobertVivaldi Des MeneauxVangog Du Mas Garnier

21) Roger-Yves Bost –  Cassius Clay Vdv ZBallerine Du Vilpion

22) Titouan SchumacherAtome Z

GERMANY

23) Christian AhlmannSolid Gold ZDominator 2000 Z

24) Christian KukukMumbaiChecker 47

25) Daniel DeusserKiller Queen VdmBingo Ste Hermelle

26) Laura KlaphakeQuin 13

27) Ludger BeerbaumMila

28) Marcus EhningStargoldCalanda 42

29) Maurice TebbelDon DIaradoChaccos’ Son

30) Philipp WeishauptLighthouse GirlCoby 8

31) Zoe OsterhoffFerrari Vdl

GREAT BRITAIN

32) Ben MaherExplosion W

33) Emily MoffittWinning GoodCopain Du Perchet Ch

34) Jodie Hall McAteerSalt’n PeppaMademoiselle-a

35) John WhitakerUnick Du FrancportSharid

36) Sameh El DahanWkd Aimez MoiWicked EnigmaSuma’s Zorro

37) Scott BrashHello VincentHello Jefferson

IRELAND

38) Darragh KennyVdl CartelloIdalville D’esprit

39) Denis LynchGC Chopin’s BushiCristello

40) Mark McAuleyO’hara ElsJasco Vd Bisschop

41) Max WachmanDoretteBerlux Z

42) Michael G DuffyLapuccino 2

43) Michael PenderHHS Calais

44) Shane Breen – Not Informed

JAPAN

45) Mike Kawai – Not Informed

NETHERLANDS

46) Bart Bles –  Kriskras DVComme-laude W

47) Frank SchuttertLyonel DKinky Boy Van Het Gildenhof

48) Harrie SmoldersMonacoBingo Du Parc

49) Johnny PalsFernandoCharley

50) Jur VrielingLong John Silver 3Fiumicino Van De Kalevallei

51) Maikel van der VleutenBeauville Z

52) Suus KuytenKing Kong D’avifaunaAlfa Jordan

NORWAY

53) Geir Gulliksen –  VDL Groep QuatroGrandino H

POLAND

54) Andrzej Oplatek –  StakkatanConthinder

QATAR

55) Bassem MohammedSiroccoCaletto Cabana

SPAIN

56) Sergio Alvarez MoyaAlamo

SWEDEN

57) Evelina TovekWinnetou De La Hamente Z

58) Henrik von EckermannKing EdwardHollywood V

59) Malin Baryard-JohnssonH&M IndianaEl Barone 111 Z

60) Peder FredricsonH&M Christian KCatch Me Not S

SWITZERLAND

61) Bryan BalsigerDubai Du Bois PinchetAk’s Courage

UNITED STATES

62) Laura KrautConfuBaloutinue

63) Spencer Smith –  Theodore ManciaisQuibelle

Subject to changes due to late entries, FEI vet approval and withdrawals.

Source: FEI – Fédération Equestre International

Text: Jumper News, no reproduction without permission

Photo: © LGCT / Stefano Grasso