English

Riders & Horses for the ESP Pre-Charity Wellington CSI 3*

Wellington, Florida, USA – November 17, 2021 – The wait is over and it’s showtime for high-level showjumping once again at the Palm Beach International Equestrian Center (PBIEC) with the first FEI rated event at the capital of the noble sport for the following four months.

Wellington is home to many of the best riders in the world during the winter and several of them have already made the journey from the Americas and other parts of the world to compete there this week. Gabriel de Matos Machado (BRA) has been a dominant force over the last two months at the village, claiming several grand prix victories. The Brazilian faces fierce competition this week from the likes of: Kent Farrington (USA), Margie Engle (USA), Nayel Nassar (EGY), Paul O’Shea (IRL), Ashlee Bond (ISR), Santiago Lambre (BRA), Bliss Heers (USA), Beat Mandli (SUI), Todd Minikus (USA), Lauren Hough, amongst others.

The list of riders & horses for the CSI 3* classes there this week is the following:

AZERBAIJAN

1) Rashad SamadovZidane DWanda 439

BELGIUM

2) Filip de WandelNanking Vd Donkhoeve

BRAZIL

3) Gabriel de Matos MachadoClearwater

4) Santiago LambreThe Diamant Rose ZEasy Girl

CANADA

5) Taylor St JacquesUpsilon De La Liniere

COLOMBIA

6) Juan Manuel GallegoDouble O Seven 111 Z

7) Roberto Teran TafurGabrovo

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

8) Hector Florentino RocaMeadowvale CruiseAbc Quantum Cruise

ECUADOR

9) Anna Christina GansauerChalou’s Love Ps

EGYPT

10) Nayel Nassar –  Igor Van De WittemoereCoronado

IRELAND

11) Andrew Bourns –  Menko Vd Wellington

12) Brian CournaneVittorio 12

13) David O’BrienEl Balou Old

14) Julian Cournane –  FiestamundeCastlefield Dream

15) Paul O’SheaVoodooImerald Van ‘t Voorhof

16) Richie MoloneyMerqusioCoco BeachButton Sitte

ISRAEL

17) Ashlee BondImagineContefina LVF

18) Nataly LeibovitzVerveine

19) Sydney ShulmanVillamouraA Toi De Prim’

GREAT BRITAIN

20) Jessica MendozaDublinCasanova 499

21) Matthew BoddyBalotelli 5Cliff Z

MEXICO

22) Daniel Michan HalbingerSedrick

23) Tanimara Maria Macari CarrilloIsla De MuzeFeminka

RUSSIAN FEDERATION

24) Liubov KochetovaPaganini 170

SWITZERLAND

25) Beat Mändli – Vic des Cerisiers,

USA

26) Amanda FlintIrvington VdlHudson

27) Bliss HeersPrado KCayani SN

28) Brian MoggreGelano

29) Chandler MeadowsKoddac Van Het IndihofItaly Hdh

30) Eliza Lehrman –  Eluna Cl Z

31) Hayley BarnhillFalco Z

32) Jennifer WaxmanScato Van De Molenbrug Z

33) Jessica LetoCimbura

34) Kayla SavardBogota Nantuel

35) Kelli Cruciotti VanderveenHalifax Van De ConynenbergApg Everlasting Love

36) Kelly Soleau-MillarCacharel

37) Kent FarringtonOrafina

38) Lauren HoughCanamera 2

39) Margie Goldstein-EngleRoyceJackofheartsCesna M

40) Michael MorrisseyMassimo

41) Molly Ashe CawleyBerdienCappuccino 194

42) Nicholas Dello JoioDiamants AuroraChess

43) Samantha WightMundill Ds

44) Spencer BrittanUncle Blue

45) Tanner KorotkinVolo’s DIamondDeauville S

46) Todd MinikusAmex Z

47) Vanessa HoodSantauerFairytale 86

48) Victoria ColvinGemino

VENEZUELA

49) Luis Fernando LarrazabalCaristinaCalle Quinn

Subject to changes due to late entries, FEI vet approval and withdrawals.

Source: FEI – Fédération Equestre International

Text: Jumper News, no reproduction without permission

Photo: © Jeena Jah Photography