English

Riders & Horses for the Longines Global Champions Tour of Valkenswaard CSI 5*

Valkenswaard, The Netherlands – August 24, 2022 – It’s showtime for showjumping at Tops International Arena this week with the running of the ninth leg of both the Longines Global Champions Tour (LGCT) and Global Champions League (GCL) championship series.

As the tour takes the first step towards the last third of the season, there’s much more at stake now. Leader of the individual championship race, Christian Ahlmann (GER) leads a list of “Titans” of the sport which includes LGCT Super Grand Prix qualified riders: Ludger Beerbaum (GER), Malin Baryard-Johnsson (SWE), Marlon Zanotelli (BRA), Max Kuhner (AUT) and winner of the recent Longines Global Champions Tour of London Grand Prix CSI 5*, Pieter Devos (BEL), all going up against the best of the Ruiters in Orange: Maikel van der Vleuten (NED), Sanne Thijssen (NED), Johnny Pals (NED), Eric van der Vleuten (NED), Kevin Jochems (NED), Kevin Jochems (NED), Michael Greeve (NED), amongst others.

The *list of riders & horses for the CSI 5* classes there is the following:

AUSTRALIA
1) Edwina Tops-Alexander – Fellow Castlefield

AUSTRIA
2) Max Kuehner –  Eic Julius CaesarEic Cooley Jump The Q

BELGIUM
3) Koen Vereecke – Lector Vd BisschopKasanova De La Pomme
4) Pieter Devos – Nascar Van ‘t Siamshof

BRAZIL
5) Marlon Zanotelli – Vdl Edgar MHarwich Vdl
6) Yuri Mansur – VitikiAway Semilly

CZECH REPUBLIC
7) Anna Kellnerova – Joyride

DENMARK
8) Andreas Schou – GranateDarc De Lux

EGYPT
9) Nayel Nassar – Jiminy CricketEl Conde

FRANCE
10) Emeric George – Diesel Gp Du Bois MadameCalisco De Terlong
11) Julien Anquetin – Z Ice Cube ZBlood DIamond Du Pont
12) Nina Mallevaey – Crack D’la RousserieCartier Sr
13) Olivier Robert – Vivaldi Des MeneauxVadrouille D’avril

GERMANY
14) Christian Ahlmann – Otterongo Alpha ZDominator 2000 Z
15) Hans Dieter Dreher – Vestmalle Des CotisElysium
16) Laura Klaphake
17) Ludger Beerbaum –MilaFlash
18) Philipp Weishaupt –  Krokant 31Coby 8

GREAT BRITAIN
19) Ben Maher – Point BreakIci
20) Harry Charles – Casquo BlueAralyn Blue
21) Jack Whitaker – ScenlethaQ Paravatti N
22) Jodie Hall McAteer – Kimosa Van Het KritrahofHardessa
23) John Whitaker – SharidEquine America Unick Du Francport
24) Lily Attwood – Karibou HortaCor-leon Vd Vlierbeek Z
25) Sameh El Dahan – Wkd TorontoWkd Aimez Moi
26) Samuel Hutton – Oak Grove’s Laith

IRELAND
27) Bertram Allen – Empoli De ChamploueEmmylou
28) Darragh Kenny – Vdl CartelloRockstar
29) Michael Duffy – not informed
30) Michael G Duffy – Clitschko 17Borelli T
31) Michael Pender – Hhs CatwalkHhs Calais
32) Shane Breen – VistograndCuick Star Kervec

JAPAN
33) Mike Kawai – KahluaGoldwin

MEXICO
34) Sergio Nieto Del Rio – FireflyCastlefield Vegas

NETHERLANDS
35) Eric van der Vleuten – Dreamland
36) Jack Ansems – Fliere Fluiter
37) Johnny Pals –  CharleyCarlotta
38) Jur Vrieling – Comme-laude WChambertino Z
39) Kevin Jochems – Kriskras DVEl Rocco
40) Lars Kersten – QuatinkaEmmerton
41) Maikel vd Vleuten – O’bailey Vh BrouwershofDywis Hh
42) Michael Greeve – High Big Andi KFyolieta
43) Sanne Thijssen – Hi ThereCon Quidam Rb
44) Suus Kuyten – King Kong D’avifauna

NORWAY
45) Ingrid Gjelsten – Napoli Vh NederassenthofAlibi De La Roque

SWEDEN
46) Henrik von Eckermann – Nababette ZGlamour Girl
47) Malin Baryard-Johnsson – H&m IndianaEl Barone 111 Z

SWITZERLAND
48) Jane Richard – Fouego De La ClosiereClipper Du Haut Du Roy

TURKEY
49) Derin Demirsoy – Koblenz Vd MiddelstedeElzas
50) Efe Siyahi – CantateCalvino 16
51) Ömer Karaevli – Policeman 2Cheston De La Pomme D’or Z

UNITED STATES
52) Brian Moggre – Mtm Vivre Le Reve
53) Bliss Heers – GoodbyeAntidote De Mars
54) Isabella Russekoff – Picobello Full House Ter Linden ZJumpy Van De Hermitage
55) Laura Kraut – Calgary Tame
56) Lillie Keenan – Queensland EArgan De Beliard
57) Spencer Smith – Untouchable 32Copernicus

*Subject to changes due to late entries, withdrawals, FEI vet approval, etc….

Source: Longines Timing

Photo: © LGCT / Stefano Grasso