English

Riders & Horses for the CSI 4* of Valkenswaard at Tops International Arena

Valkenswaard, The Netherlands – July 06, 2022 – It’s showtime for showjumping once again at Tops International Arena and the third event of the season leads a very talented list of riders and horses who will take to the skies at one of Europe’s most prominent equestrian venues. It’s going to be a “Battle of the Sexes” with the likes of female champions Laura Kraut (USA), Edwina Tops-Alexander (AUS), Jessica Springsteen (USA), Gudrun Patteet (BEL) and Sanne Thijsssen (NED) going up against Simon Delestre (FRA), Maikel van der Vleuten (NED), Emanuele Gaudiano (ITA), Billy Twomey (IRL), Jur Vrieling (NED), Jos Verlooy (BEL), Christian Kukuk (GER), Piergiorgio Bucci (ITA), Yuri Mansur (BRA), Kevin Jochems (NED) , amongst others.

The *list of riders & horses for the CSI 4* classes there is the following:

AUSTRALIA

1) Edwina Tops-AlexanderCatenda, Fellow Castlefield

BELGIUM

2) Alexander HousenKriskras DVCornetboy

3) Gudrun PatteetSea Coast Monalisa Van’t ParadijsSea Coast Donna Z

4) Jos VerlooyIgorFTS Killossery Konfusion

BRAZIL

5) Felipo Godinho MarcondesIsa-fayenGuschenka

6) Yuri MansurHumberto Ask,  Vitiki

CANADA

7) Ali RamsayLutzBonita Vh Keizershof Z

FRANCE

8) Jeanne SadranVannanComic Star

9) Julien AnquetinZ Ice Cube ZFantastic

10) Nina MallevaeyCrack D’la RousserieCartier Sr

11) Simon DelestreDexter Fontenis ZCayman Jolly Jumper

GERMANY

12) Alois Pollmann-SchweckhorstClassic DreamBlueberry

13) Christian KukukNice Van’t ZorgvlietMumbai

14) Jens BaackmannCaja 35,  Caprice 503

15) Nicola PohlFreestyleCatz de Sulpice

16) Nisse LüneburgCorelli De MiesClarina

GREAT BRITAIN

17) Ashlee Harrison –  Charity 41Caliber Royale

18) Donald WhitakerVenenoLittle Khira H

GREECE

19) Athina OnassisConstantin 110

IRELAND

20) Billy Twomey –  Vagabon des ForetsGB Celine

ITALY

21) Emanuele GaudianoJulius.dCrack Balou

22) Lorenzo de LucaScuderia 1918 Highlight WPromise Z

23) Piergiorgio Bucci –  CochelloEmeralds Dream

JAPAN

24) Mike Kawai –  Tokyo Du SoleilGoldwin

MEXICO

25) Andres AzcarragaAl Capone, Contendros 2

26) Jaime AzcarragaEye Catcher Jb

27) Nicolas PizarroPia ContraCarquilot

28) Sergio Nieto Del RioFireflyCastlefield Vegas

NETHERLANDS

29) Eric van der VleutenDreamland

30) Jens Van GrunsvenHeathrow

31) Jur VrielingFiumicino van de KalevalleiChambertino Z

32) Kevin JochemsCornetboy,  Kriskras DV

33) Lars KerstenQuatinkaEmmerton

34) Leopold Van AstenVDL Groep Nino Du RotonVDL Groep Hutch

35) Michael GreeveHigh Big Andi KFyolieta

36) Maikel Van Der VleutenDywis Hh

37) Piet Raijmakers Jr –  Van Schijndel’s Gladstone

38) Sanne ThijssenCon Quidam RBGrand Blanc De Villa D’arto

SPAIN

39) Sergio Alvarez MoyaKosmo EsCocette 11

SWITZERLAND

40) Bryan BalsigerJenkins Ter DoornChelsea Z

TURKEY

41) Derin DemirsoyMinuit Van Het GrootveldhofHunter

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

42) Bliss HeersGoodbyeAntidote de Mars

43) Jessica Springsteen –  Light Blue 3Hungry Heart

44) Laura Kraut –  Favorit GirlCalgary Tame

45) Spencer SmithCopernicus

*Subject to changes due to late entries, withdrawals, FEI jog approval, etc….

Source: FEI – Fédération Equestre Internationale

Photo: ©Jumper News / Nuno Coelho Vicente