English

Riders & Horses for the Winter Equestrian Festival CSI 5*

Wellington, Florida, USA – March 30, 2022 – It’s the final week of the 2022 Winter Equestrian Festival (WEF) and the most important winter circuit promises to go out in grand fashion, highlighted by CSI 5* classes and the $500,000 Rolex Grand Prix CSI 5* next Sunday, attracting many of the best riders and horses of the noble sport from all over the world. An all-star list of past winners which includes the likes of Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA), Daniel Deusser (GER), Kent Farrington (USA), McLain Ward (USA), Margie Engle (USA), Laura Kraut (USA), Beat Mandli (SUI) going head-to-head against Tiffany Foster (CAN), Karl Cook (USA), Brian Moggre (USA), amongst others.

The list of riders and horses for the CSI 5* classes is the following:

AUSTRALIA

1) Rowan WillisBlue Movie

BELGIUM

2) Abdel SaïdBandit SavoieArpege Du Ru

3) Emilie ConterHighwayBalento C.S

4) Nicola PhilippaertsKatanga V/h Dingeshof

5) Zoe ConterLazyDavidoff De Lassus

BRAZIL

6) Eduardo Pereira de MenezesH5 QuintolH5 Chacco’s Charlie PSGeavanta-C

7) Luiz Francisco De AzevedoMy WayCollin

8) Rodrigo PessoaVenice BeachChili

9) Santiago LambreComtess 202Chacco Blue II

CANADA

10) Amy MillarTrumanChristiano

11) Ben AsselinThe FreshmanLuikan Q

12) Erynn BallardNadale Van DorperheideGakhirComedie de Talma

13) Mario DeslauriersUris de La RoqueBardolina 2

14) Tiffany FosterFigorBrighton

COLOMBIA

15) Roberto Teran TafurDez’ Ooktoff

EGYPT

16) Nayel NassarIgor Van De Wittemoere

FRANCE

17) Marie HecartNickel de La RoqueAlpha de Ternoire

GERMANY

18) Daniel Deusser – In Time, Kiana van het Herdershof

19) Philipp Weishaupt – Zineday

GREAT BRITAIN

20) Ben MaherTic TacGinger-Blue

21) Emily MoffittWinning Good

22) Grace DebneyZarina De Vidau

23) Matthew Sampson –  Fabrice DNCurraghgraigue Obos Flight

GREECE

24) Ioli MytilineouLevis De MuzeLa Perla Vd HeffinckL’Artiste De Toxandra

IRELAND

25) Bertram AllenPacino Amiro

26) Brian CournaneVittorio 12Armik

27) Andrew BournsSea Topblue,

28) Conor SwailNadal Hero & DbErrol

29) Daniel CoyleLegacyIvory TcsFarona

30) Darragh KennyGreat-tikila JGouvernante VDLCicomein VDL

31) Eoin Mcmahon – Chacon 2, Chakra 9

32) Jordan CoyleBallyoskill Big BucksAriso

33) Mark McAuleyGrs Lady AmaroCap West

34) Paul O’SheaHellcatChancelloress

35) Shane Sweetnam – James Kann Kruz, Mecho van’T Kiezelhof,

ISRAEL

36) Ashlee BondKaroline Of BallmoreDonatello 141

37) Daniel Bluman – Ireland, Ladriano Z

ITALY

38) Lorenzo de Luca – Scuderia 1918 Highlight WF One Usa

MEXICO

39) Carlos Hank GuerreiroH5 Turbo Z

40) Eugenio Garza PerezVicter Finn DH ZContago

POLAND

41) Andrzej OplatekLe CordialDiaroubet

SWEDEN

42) Petronella AnderssonNithard Van De PeerdenhoeveCastres Van De Begijnakker Z

SWITZERLAND

43) Beat MändliDsarie

USA

44) Adrienne SternlichtBennys Legacy

45) Brian MoggreGelanoBalou du Reventon

46) Bliss HeersGo EldorAntidote de Mars

47) Hilary Mc NerneyChuck 27Captain Cooper

48) Chloe ReidSouper Shuttle

49) Kaitlin CampbellFeyonCalco De TriveraArmentos

50) Karl CookKalinka Van’t ZorgvlietFecybelle

51) Kent FarringtonOrafinaGazelle

52) Kristen Vanderveen – Bull Run’s Agape, Bull Run’s RisenBull Run’s Prince Of PeaceBull Run’s Faustino de Tili

53) Laura KrautHaleyBaloutinue

54) Lillie KeenanSkyhorseArgan de Beliard

55) Lucy DeslauriersEnanda

56) Margie Goldstein-EngleRoyceJackofheartsCesna M

57) McLain WardNoche De RondaKasper Van Het HellehofHH Azur

58) Natalie DeanNespresso Van ‘t LaekhofMaestro Vica V/d ArkChance Ste Hermelle

59) Nicholas Dello JoioOpium Du Soufflet

60) Spencer SmithQuibelleCopernicus

Sources: FEI – Fédération Equestre Internationale / Wellington International

Photo: © CSM – Catie Staszak Media