English

Championship Dreams on the Line! Riders & Horses for the LGCT of Šamorín CSI 5*

Šamorín, Slovakia – October 20, 2021 – It’s showtime for showjumping and the time to crown the 2021 Longines Global Champions Tour Champion of Champions and the best showjumping team of the Global Champions League. After a stellar first week of competition, the contenders are already there for what promises to be epic battles for the both the individual and team crown.

It doesn’t get much better than Peder Fredricson (SWE) versus Ben Maher (GBR), H&M All In versus Explosion W, a matchup that promises to ignite the ambiance at the X-Bionic Sphere. In the team competition, the Valkenswaard United are ahead by eleven points but Shanghai Swans promise to give them a run for their money and the title in the last leg of the season.

It all comes down to a star-studded list of participants at the season finale this week! The list of riders & horses for the CSI 5* classes there is the following:

AUSTRALIA

1) Edwina Tops-Alexander – Hazy ToulanaFellow Castlefield

AUSTRIA

2) Max Kuhner – Up Too Jacco BlueEic Coriolis Des Isles

BELGIUM

3) Abdel Saïd – Bandit SavoieArpege Du Ru

4) Gregory Wathelet – Picobello Full House Ter Linden ZCocktail De Talma

5) Jos VerlooyFabregas

6) Nicola Philippaerts – Katanga V/h DingeshofGijs

7) Niels BruynseelsNabeau Van Het Migroveld ZDelux Van T & L

8) Pieter Devos – Mom’s IsauraClaire Z

BRAZIL

9) Marlon Zanotelli – not informed

10) Yuri Mansur – VitikiHumberto Ask

FRANCE

10) Jeanne Sadran – not informed

11) Olivier Robert – Vangog Du Mas GarnierHantuscha

12) Roger-Yves Bost – Cassius Clay Vdv ZBallerine Du Vilpion

GERMANY

13) Christian Ahlmann – Solid Gold ZDominator 2000 Z

14) Daniel Deusser – Jasmien Vd BisschopBingo Ste Hermelle

15) Laura Klaphake – not informed

16) Ludger Beerbaum – not informed

17) Marcus EhningStargoldCalanda 42

18) Maurice Tebbel – Don DIaradoChaccos’ Son

19) Philipp Weishaupt –  LacasinoCoby 8

20) Zoe Osterhoff – It’s A MiracleFerrari Vdl

GREAT BRITAIN

21) Ben MaherExplosion W

22) Emily Moffitt – Winning GoodBacara D’archonfosse

23) Jodie Hall McAteer – Salt’n PeppaKimosa Van Het Kritrahof

24) Sameh El Dahan – Wicked EnigmaChanel XXV

25) Scott Brash – Hello VincentHello Jefferson

IRELAND

26) Darragh Kenny – Volnay Du BoisdevilleStoriall Blue

27) Denis Lynch – Rubens Ls La SillaGc Chopin’s Bushi

ITALY

28) Filippo BologniQuidich De La ChaveeBernini Gp

JAPAN

29) Mike Kawai – KahluaCelvin

NETHERLANDS

30) Bart Bles – Kriskras DVComme-laude W

31) Eric van der Vleuten –  Wunschkind 19Dreamland

32) Frank SchuttertLyonel DKinky Boy Van Het Gildenhof

33) Harrie SmoldersMonacoDolinn N.O.P.

34) Johnny Pals – FernandoCharley

35) Jur VrielingKm ChalcedonFiumicino Van De Kalevallei

36) Leopold van Asten – Vdl Groep Urane De TalmaVdl Groep Elegant Hero Z

37) Maikel van der Vleuten – ElwikkeBeauville Z

37) Suus Kuyten – King Kong D’avifaunaAlfa Jordan

POLAND

38) Andrzej Oplatek – StakkatanConthinder

QATAR

39) Bassem Mohammed – SiroccoCaletto Cabana

SWEDEN

40) Evelina Tovek – Winnetou De La Hamente ZMoeboetoe V/d Roshoeve

41) Henrik von Eckermann – King EdwardHollywood V

42) Malin Baryard-Johnsson – not informed

43) Peder Fredricson –  H&m All InCatch Me Not S

UNITED STATES

44) Spencer Smith – Theodore ManciaisAyade Hero Z

Source: FEI – Fédération Equestre International

*Subject to changes due to late entries and withdrawals

Photo: © LGCT / Stefano Grasso