English

Order-of-go of Nations, Riders & Horses in the Team Jumping Qualifier at the Olympic Games

Tokyo, Japan – August 05, 2021 – One down, one to go! Individual gold has already been claimed by Ben Maher (GBR) but team gold is still on the line during the 2020 Olympic Games, starting this Friday at the Japanese capital. National pride is on the line as a total of 57 combinations from 19 different nations enter the main ring of the Baji Koen Equestrian Park for the Team Jumping Qualifier. The Chefs d’Equipe have already fined the three combinations for each who will represent their countries in the much awaited 1.65m challenge on a course designed by Santiago Varela (ESP).

The confirmed order-of-go of nations, riders and horses is the following:

CZECH REPUBLIC

1) Ondrej Zvara & Cento Lano

20) Anna Kellnerova & Catch Me If You Can Old

39) Ales Opatrny & Forewer

CHINA

2) Yaofeng Li & Jericho Dwerse Hagen

21) Xingjia Zhang & For Passion D Ive Z

40) Zhenqiang Li & Uncas S

JAPAN

3) Daisuke Fukushima & Chanyon

22) Koki Saito & Chilensky

41) Eiken Sato & Saphyr Des Lacs

ISRAEL

4) Alberto Michan & Cosa Nostra

23) Teddy Vlock & Amsterdam 27

42) Ashlee Bond & Donatelo 141

MEXICO

5) Enrique Gonzalez & Chacna

24) Eugenio Garza Perez & Armani SL Z

43) Patricio Pasquel & Babel

ARGENTINA

6) Jose Maria Jr Larocca & Finn Lente

25) Martin Dopazo & Quintino 9

44) Matias Albarracin & Cannavaro 9

MOROCCO

7) Ali Al Ahrach & Golden Lady

26) El Ghali Boukaa & Ugolino Du Clos

45) Abderlkebir Ouaddar & Instanbull V.H Ooievaarsho

NEW ZEALAND

8) Bruce Goodin & Danny V

27) Tom Tarver-Priebe & Popeye

46) Daniel Meech & Cinca 3

IRELAND

9) Shane Sweetnan & Alejandro

28) Bertram Allen & Pacino Amiro

47) Darragh Kenny & Catello

EGYPT

10) Nayel Nassar & Igor Van De Wittemoere

29) Mohamed Talaat & Darshan

48) Mouda Zeyada & Galanthos SHK

FRANCE

11) Simon Delestre & Berlux Z

30) Penelope Leprevost & Vancouver de Lanlore

49) Nicolas Delmotte & Urvoso Du Roch

SWEDEN

12) Henrik Von Eckermann & King Edward

31) Malin Baryard-Johnsson & Indiana

50) Peder Fredricson & All In

UNITED STATES

13) Laura Kraut & Baloutinue

32) Jessica Springsteen & Don Juan Van de Donkhoeve

51) McLain Ward & Contagious

GREAT BRITAIN

14) Holly Smith & Denver

33) Harry Charles & Romeo 88

52) Ben Maher & Explosion W

BRAZIL

15) Marlon Modolo Zanotelli & Edgar M

34) Pedro Veniss & Quabri De L’Isle

53) Rodrigo de Paula Pessoa & Carlito’s Way 6

SWITZERLAND

16) Martin Fuchs & Clooney 51

35) Bryan Balsiger & Twentytwo Des Biches

54) Steve Guerdat & Venard De Cerisy

BELGIUM

17) Pieter Devos & Claire Z

36) Jerome Guery & Quel Hoomme De Hus

55) Gregory Wathelet & Nevados S

GERMANY

18) Andre Thieme & DSP Chakaria

37) Maurice Tebbel & Don Diarado

56) Daniel Deusser & Killer Queen

NETHERLANDS

19) Willem Greve & Zypria S

38) Marc Houtzager & Dante

57) Maikel Van Der Vleuten & Bauville Z

Text: Jumper News, no reproduction without permission

Source: Olympics.com

Photo: © FEI / Christophe Taniére