English

Riders & Horses for the Knokke Hippique CSI 3*

Knokke-Heist, Belgium – June 30, 2021 – For the second week in a row, Knokke Hippique is back for top action in the heart of showjumping at the old continent. Despite the high-number of FEI-level shows all over Europe, great riders have decided to stay put and feel a little bit of the unparalled Stephex experience closer to home. The patriarch of one of the most traditional families in the sport and after having returned to the rings lately, Ludo Philippaerts (BEL) leads his young stars, Nicola Philippaerts and Thibault Philippaerts (BEL) against the likes of Eric Lamaze (CAN), Niels Bruynseels (BEL), Margie Engle (USA), Tiffany Foster (CAN), Eduardo Menezes (BRA), Enrique Gonzalez (MEX) and several top riders in the feature classes there.

The list of riders for the CSI 3* classes at Knokke Hippique this week is the following:

ARGENTINA

1) Ezequiel Andres Ferro Menendez – Chepmen

2) Fabian Sejanes – Muy Muy LS La SillaEmir

3) Luis Pedro Biraben – Chacco Bumpy

4) Martin Dopazo – Quintino 9

BELGIUM

5) Ann Carton-GrootjansKai Licha De Carmel

6) Andres VereeckeHalima Van Het Bonte Hof ZDie Gute FoliaD’artagan Rr

7) Dominique HendrickxVintadge De La RoqueKoriano Van Klapscheut

8) Emilie Conter – HiteckGuardianBalento C.s

9) Elisa StrubbeMr. Quality ZGrey Boy B

10) Evelyne Putters – Mi Amor Van’t Eigenlo

11) Koen De WaeleSimply Magic Kdw Z

12Leonie Peeters – Quaresmas De MarchesanaBelanda

13) Ludo Philippaerts – Mr. Idol SLaurier

14) Maartje Verberckmoes – Jugano Van De VosbergGuidam’s Willow The Second

15) Marthe HeudensLinguini De La Pomme

16) Maxime Harmegnies – LesterFabius De Laubry

17) Max Sebrechts – Nesquick OptimusCristel

18) Nicola Philippaerts – Mr Uno-k Van ‘t KattenheyeCayani Sn

19) Niels Bruynseels – MatadorIlusionata Van’t MeulenhofFrenchy Vds

20) Stephanie AndriesMystic Lady

21) Thibault Philippaerts – ZayadoKhan Vd Kattevennen ZDerby de Riverland

22) Thibeau SpitsIsolde Vd HeffinckCristalia De RavelClassic Touch Dh

23) Vincent Lambrecht –  S & L RockyCatwalk Harry

24) Zoe Conter – Univers Du VinnebusMa BelleDolitaire Chavannaise

BRAZIL

25) Eduardo Pereira de Menezes –  H5 ElvaroHBig Action

26) Francisco José Mesquita Musa – Miss-sarajevo Imperio EgipcioJivaro Imperio EgipcioFast-car Imperio Egipcio

27) Pedro Junqueira MuylaertPrince Royal Z MfsChief Tibri Z MfsC’est Dorijke

CANADA

28) Eric Lamaze – Nikka Vd BisschopDieu Merci Van T & L

29) Kara ChadFirefly W

30) Tiffany FosterHamiltonBrighton

31) Tim Wilks – GuestlistDauwdruppel T & L Z

COLOMBIA

32) Dayro ArroyaveBaccarat Fontaine

CZECH REPUBLIC

33) Emma Augier De MoussacHomey

DENMARK

34) Clara Hallundbæk – Quimono De La RoqueAbelone O.t Lowlands Z

35) Philippa Wildfang Linde – Carreau Of Greenhill Z

36) Theodor Linde – Salto Des Nauves H D CBentley N.

EGYPT

37) Ahmed El NaggarBali De L Heribus

38) Mouda Zeyada – EmpireMorocco

FINLAND

39) Mikael Forsten – Nice Van’t Zorgvliet

40) Noora Forsten – Londino 3Con Caya

FRANCE

41) Alexis BorrinDiva Du Temple

42) Arthur Le VotDiabolo GollerieCorazon

43) Axel Van ColenVeyron (de)StakaliteBe MIne D’authuit

44) Benjamin RobertZe CariocaCalisko

45) Isabelle Strom – Berlinbreaker M Z

46) Guillaume FoutrierCorneska De La Falize Z (et)Clin Doeil Du Paradis

47) Kevin CaprinBlue Boy De La Cense

48) Laura MonierKira Loe

49) Marc DilasserDeesse De RiverlandChamann HasAbricot Ennemmelle

50) Maxime RiusMiss Marie Van’t Winnenhof

51) Melanie CloarecChidame Z

GERMANY

52) Angelique RüsenCooper I ZArac Du Seigneur Z

53) Jana WargersLimbridgeChacco’s Lady 2

54) Katharina Offel –  Hearst DbChaning Tatum

55) Kendra Claricia Brinkop – Narcos Vd SmidshoeveKastelle MemoHilada

GREAT BRITAIN

56) Emma Stoker – Kontador VdmCornetboy

57) Joe CleeAxel 111 Z

58) Matthew Sampson – Geneve REbolenskyConnecticut

59) Sienna Charles – OrnellaiaControeChinta Van Geluut Z

HUNGARY

60) James Wingrave – Indiana Jones Max

IRELAND

61) Conor DrainShanroe BarneyCristo

62) Mark McauleyEngerupgaards CezanneCap West

63) Max WachmanLazzaro Delle SchiaveDorette

64) Shane O’Meara –  HarantaFix Blue

ITALY

65) Andrea CalabroThats Me ZGangsters Paradise

66) Filippo Tabarini – Lady OptimaExquise Du Pachis

67) Michael CristofolettiWhysol Cassia Pleasure

JAPAN

68) Karen Polle – CelineBaccarat du Tertre

LUXEMBOURG

69) Charlotte Bettendorf – Nababette ZHonesty ChavannaiseDispo Cece

MEXICO

70) Carlos Hank GuerreiroH5 Jemousin Van Den DaelH5 Chaccophanie

71) Enrique GonzalezParranderoCentarew

72) Manuel Gonzalez DufraneHortensia Van De Leeuwerk

73) Patricio PasquelYoga Santa Rosa

MOROCCO

74) Abdelkebir OuaddarMister D’eclipseIstanbull V.h OoievaarshofBilbot

75) El Ghali BoukaaUgolino Du ClosGaloubet LCialine De Kergane

76) Samy ColmanVilkano De FetanDavino QChacsara

NETHERLANDS

77) Stefanie CarrollHigh Point VDL

NORWAY

78) Therese Søhol HenriksenHalifax Van De ConynenbergCyclone L’epivent

PORTUGAL

79) Luis FerreiraCongo Du Mirador ZCerruti Van Ter Hulst Z

SLOVENIA

80) Andrej PavlovicIdeal Du Blofagnu ZChandler 7Anna Du Banney

SPAIN

81) Antonio Mariñas SotoL’espoir D’opaline Vd CaatshoeHallo Cerina F

82) Armando TrapoteTornado VSMessentus PS

83) Carolina Aresu Garcia ObregonUntrepide De PuychetyCriquet De L’isleCollin’s Loisel

84) Mariano Martinez BastidaHellasCleartoonBelano Vd Wijnhoeve Z

85) Paloma BarceloInesHistory

86) Pilar Lucrecia Cordon – Missouri Van’t RuytershofGrand Cru Van De RozenbergFlair

SWEDEN

87) Fredrik JönssonQuidam’s Supernova NnIce

88) Petronella Andersson – Halita OClaptonn MoucheCassina Z

SWITZERLAND

89) Paul EstermannFleur Sinaa-aChe Carina

USA

90) Kerry McCahillVatson Sitte

91) Michael Hughes – Uruguay CourcelleKashmir Van D’oude PastoryDoryane Hdh

92) Margie Goldstein-EngleDicas

*Subject to late entries and withdrawals

Source: FEI – Féderation Equestre Internationale

Photo: © Knokke Hippique / Sportfot