English

Teams, Riders & Horses for Longines St. Gallen – FEI Nations Cup of Switzerland CSIO 5*

St. Gallen, Switzerland – June 06, 2021 – A Showdown of the Superstars of Showjumping is what you can expect this week during the Longines CSIO of St. Gallen. The feature class of the event is the Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup of Switzerland CSIO 5*, a challenge that will serve as one of the final tests for riders hoping to be selected to represent their nations in the upcoming Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan.

Steve Guerdat (SUI) and Martin Fuchs (SUI), Beat Mandli (SUI) and Bryan Balsiger (SUI) lead the host against a talented field that includes the likes of Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA), Scott Brash (BRA), Jeroen Dubbeldam (NED), Rolf-Goran Bengtsson (SWE), just to name a few.

The teams, riders & horses for the CSIO 5* classes there is the following:

AUSTRIA

1) • Katharina Rhomberg – Cuma 5, Careless, Boa SB

BRAZIL – Chef d’Equipe: Pedro Paulo Lacerda

2) Bernardo Cardoso de Resende Alves – El Torreo de Muze

3) Stephan de Freitas Barcha – Artois D’Avillon

4) Rodrigo Pessoa – Quality FZ, Carlito’s Way 6

5) Rodrigo Lambre – Catover, Chacciama

6) • Pedro Veniss – Boeckmanns Lord Pezi Junior, Quabri De L’Isle

CHINA

7) • Meimei Zhu – Cassandro, Charmeur 413

CZECH REPUBLIC

8) • Sara Vingralkova – Kass Sini DC, Oscar des Fontaines, Damocles From Second Life Z, Joyride

FRANCE

9) • Kevin Staut – Tolede De Mescam Harcour, Visconti Du Telman, Viking D’La Rousserie

10) • Penelope Leprevost – GFE Excalibur de La Tour Vidal, Texas, Baschung Courcelle

GREAT BRITAIN – Chef d’Equipe: Di Lampard

11) Harry Charles – Romeo 88, Valkiry de Zance, Irenice Horta

12) Holly Smith – Fruselli, Jalellah OL, Denver, Billy Sarafina

13) Scott Brash – Hello Senator, Hello Vicent, Hello Foverer

14) William Funnell – Billy Picador, Equine America Billy Diamo, Billy Alpen

15) • Jason Smith – Warrior De Pleville Z, Exquise Une Prince CDL

GERMANY – Chef d’Equipe: Otto Becker

16) Andre Thieme – DSP Chakaria, Crazy Girl V, Conacco

17) Christian Kukuk – Checker 47, Limonchello NT, Mumbai, Zineday

18) Maurice Tebbel – Chaccos’ Son, Don Diarado, Chacco’a Light

19) Philipp Weishaupt – Asathir, Coby 8, Goldeneye, Just Be Gentley

20) • Pia Reich – PB Chaconie, PB Stagenta, PB Coretta Z

IRELAND

21) • Billy Twomey – U-Gameboy Z, Lady Lou, Casiano

22) • Paul O’Shea – Squirt Gun, Skara Glen’s Manchu, Picchu

ISRAEL – Chef d’Equipe: Hans Horn

23) Dani G. Waldman – Happy Girl, Queensland E, J-Star

24) Elad Yaniv – Alvaro Du Gue

25) Robin Muhr – Cisko Du Mourau Z, Vino Z, Stawita PS, Dalakani Chardonnet

26) Teddy Vlock – Volnay Du Boisdeville, Conner

ITALY – Chef d’Equipe: Duccio Bartalucci

27) Antonio Alfonso – Donanso, Charmie, Elite de Riverland, Londa Dell’Oxer

28) Antonio Maria Garofalo – Conquestador, Halo, Odense Odeveld

29) Emanuele Camilli – Chadellano P, Jakko

30) Piergiorgio Bucci – Naiade D’Elsendam Z, Casago, Carpe Diem J&F Champblanc

MEXICO – Chef d’Equipe: Stanny van Paesschen

31) Fernando Martinez Sommer – Cor Bakker, High Five

32) Francisco Pasquel – Coronado, Naranjo

33) Manuel Gonzalez Dufrane – Hortensia Van De Leeuwerk

34) Santiago Lambre – Chacco Blue II

NETHERLANDS – Chef d’Equipe: Rob Ehrens

35) Bart Bles – Kriskras DV, Gin D

36) Jeroen Dubbeldam – OAK Grove’s Carlyle, Forever SFN

37) Jur Vrieling – Fiumicino Van De Kalevallei, El Rocco

38) Kevin Jochems – Turbo Z, Egwel

PORTUGAL

39) • Luciana Diniz – Vertigo Du Desert, Conchennto PS

SWITZERLAND – Chef d’Equipe: Michael Sorg

40) Beat Mändli – Dsarie, Vic Des Cerisiers, Elea Blue

41) Bryan Balsiger – Dubai Du Bois Pinchet, Clouzot de Lassus, Twenty-two des Biches, Conner 70 , Leone Jei, Tam Tam du Valon

42) Martin Fuchs – Valon, Diva Van Het Cauterhof Z, Hennessy

43) Steve Guerdat – Albfuehren’s Maddox, Vanard de Cerisy, Ulysse des Forets, PB Djazz D’Arvor, Dynamix de Belheme

44) • Alain Jufer – Cornet MM, Dante MM, Dark Grey MM, Kosimo MM

45) • Anthony Bourquard – Sugar, Janus VB

46) • Audrey Geiser – Jordana Van Het Velpedal

47) • Aurelia Loser – Molly Mallone Z, Anaba Haize, Hotaowa de La Tourelle

48) • Barbara Schnieper – Escoffier, Quick Fire, Canice, Inook

49) • Edouard Schmitz – Balenciana K, Cortino 4, Cerolino, illusion

50) • Edwin Smits – Farezzo, Corvado Von Hof, Inspiration De La Velle

51) • Elian Baumann – Campari Z, Clintfino, Kansas ZSH, Sonnenschein

52) • Elin Ott – Nanu II, Remix, Cabeau Z

53) • Janika Sprunger – Carlotta 276

54) • Joana Schildknecht – Catrina J, Napoleon C

55) • Mathias Schibli – Quno, Quinn

56) • Marc Röthlisberger – Agatha D Ecaussinnes, Carlchen 80, Cruz

57) • Niklaus Rutschi – Quinao De Chandor Z, Diachacco, Oxana VD Bisschop

58) • Niklaus Schurtenberger – Silver Shine, C-Steffra

59) • Romain Duguet – Du Champ Du Bois, Oddur Van Beaugaarde

SWEEDEN – Chef d’Equipe: Henrik Ankarcrona

60) Douglas Lindelöw – Cheldon, Casquo Blue, Kimba du Soleil

61) Evelina Tovek – Winnetou De La Hamente Z, Cortina 212, Dalila de La Pomme

62) Malin Baryard-Johnsson – H&M Indiana, El Barone 111 Z, H&M Chacco Dia

63) Rolf-Göran Bengtsson – Cassilano JMen, Ermindo W, Catch, Lyjanair

64) • Henrik Von Eckermann – Hollywood V, Hera de Landetta II

USA

65) • Paris Sellon – Anna Jo, Cassandra

Sources: FEI – Fédération Equestre International

  • Riders & Horses only participating in individual classes, all other participants are team members for the Nations Cups

Photo: © Longines St. Gallen / Katja Stuppia