English

Riders & Horses for Longines Global Champions Tour of Valkenswaard CSI 5*

Valkenswaard, The Netherlands – June 03, 2021 – For the third week in a row, the Longines Global Champions Tour is on and this time at the modern Tops International Arena, the birthplace of the championship series itself. An all-star list of riders and horses is ready to battle during the fourth leg of the tour.

Starting this Friday, Edwina Tops-Alexander (AUS) will play the role of both host and competitor to a field of participants that includes LGCT standings leader Peder Fredricson (SWE), Daniel Deusser (GER), Ben Maher (GBR), Harrie Smolders (NED), Niels Bruynseels (BEL), Pieter Devos (BEL), Eric Lamaze (CAN), Simon Delestre (FRA), Laura Kraut (USA) and Darragh Kenny (IRL), just to name a few.

The list of riders & horses for the CSI 5* classes there is the following:

AUSTRALIA

1) Edwina Tops-AlexanderIdentity VitseroelFellow Castlefield

BELGIUM

2) Cindy Van Der StratenUrban De RohanCartaro 2

3) Gudrun PatteetSea Coast Monalisa Van’t ParadijsSea Coast Kashmira Z

4) Jérôme GueryGrupo Prom Isidor CarcalettoGrupo Prom Diego

5) Jos VerlooyLuciano Van Het GeinsteindeFabregas

6) Niels BruynseelsIlusionata Van’t MeulenhofFrenchy Vds

7) Olivier Philippaerts –  Le Blue Diamond van’T RuytershofH&M Legend Of Love

8) Pieter DevosKannabis Van De BucxtaleJade Vd Bisschop

CANADA

9) Eric LamazeFine Lady 5Chacco Kid

CHILE

10) Agustin CovarrubiasVida Loca Della MarcaTeavanta II C Z

EGYPT

11) Abdel SaïdBandit SavoieArpege Du Ru

FRANCE

12) Simon DelestreVarennes Du BreuilBerlux Z

GERMANY

13) Christian AhlmannCalvino 16Dominator 2000 Z

14) Daniel DeusserScuderia 1918 Tobago ZCasallvano

15) Laura KlaphakeDavenport VdlCamalita

16) Philip HoustonSandros S BellaChaquilot

17) Sven SchlüsselburgQuentin Tarantino 4Bud Spencer 7

18) Zoe OsterhoffFerrari VdlElovely

GREAT BRITAIN

19) Ben MaherMadame XExplosion W

20) Ellen WhitakerColombia De BeaufourArena Uk Winston

21) Emily MoffittWinning GoodF One Usa

22) James WilsonL’amourImagine De Muze

23) Jodie Hall McateerSalt’n PeppaKimosa Van Het Kritrahof

IRELAND

24) Darragh KennyScarlett Du Sart ZChic Chic

25) Denis Lynch –  Visa ZGc Chopin’s Bushi

26) Michael PenderHhs Javas GucciHhs Burnchurch

27) Shane BreenZ7 IpswichCompelling Z

ITALY

28) Alberto ZorziClarinaCinsey

29) Emanuele GaudianoCrack BalouChalou

JAPAN

30) Mike KawaiKahluaCelvin

NETHERLANDS

31) Eric Van Der VleutenWunschkind 19Djoost Again

32) Frank SchuttertLyonel DCarolina

33) Harrie SmoldersUne De L’othainMonaco

34) Johnny PalsFernandoCarlotta

35) Leopold Van AstenVdl Groep HutchVdl Groep Elegant Hero Z

36) Maikel Van Der VleutenKamara Van’t HeikeBeauville Z

37) Marc HoutzagerSterrehof’s Dante N.o.p.Sterrehof’s Calimero

38) Willem GreveGrandorado TnCarambole

NORWAY

39) Geir GulliksenVdl Groep QuatroGrandino H

POLAND

40) Andrzej OplatekStakkatanConthinder

PORTUGAL

41) Rodrigo Giesteira AlmeidaGb CelineCarado 3

QATAR

42) Bassem MohammedGunderCaletto Cabana

RUSSIAN FEDERATION

43) Vladimir BeletskiyFineAspen 22

SWEDEN

44) Peder FredricsonHansson Wl (swb)H&m All In

SWITZERLAND

45) Jane Richard Philips –  Cortez Van’t Klein Asdonk ZClipper Du Haut Du Roy

46) Pius SchwizerWh DelilahBalou Rubin R

USA

47) Laura KrautGoldwinConfu

48) Lucas PorterHope StreetC Hunter

49) Spencer Smith –  QuibelleLighthouse Girl

Sources: FEI – Fédération Equestre International

  • Subject to late entries and withdrawals

Photo: © LGCT / Stefano Grasso