English

Riders & Horses For Winter Equestrian Festival CSIO 4*

Wellington, Florida, USA – March 03, 2021 – It’s time for Nations Cup CSIO 4* action at the 2021 Winter Equestrian Festival! To many, the most exciting week of competition of the twelve-week circuit is premier attraction of the winter season at the equestrian village of Wellington.

This year’s competition is even more intense as it is one of the few opportunities for riders to make a good impression on their Chefs d’Equipe in hopes of being selected to defend their nations in the upcoming Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan. Moreover, shows are being cancelled in Europe due to the recent Equipe Herpes Virus (EEHV-1) outbreak in Spain. Therefore, there’s much more at stake in this edition, the $150,000 Premier Equestrian Nations Cup CSIO 4* next Friday at the Palm Beach International Equestrian Center (PBIEC), starting at 4:30 PM (local EST time).

Besides other important The event also features the $50,000 CaptiveOne Advisors 1.50m National Grand Prix next Saturday and the $214,000 JTWG Grand Prix CSIO 4* on Sunday.

The riders & horses for the CSIO 4* classes there this week are the following:

BELGIUM

1) Nicola Philippaerts – Katanga V/h Dingeshof

2) Zoe Conter – Univers Du VinnebusDolitaire Chavannaise

BRAZIL

3) Camila Mazza de BenedictoColvelle, Eldorado V

4) Eduardo Pereira de Menezes – Magnolia Mystic Rose, Calypso des Matis, H5 Elvaro

5) Luiz Francisco de Azevedo – My WayComic

6) Rodrigo de Paula Pessoa – Carlito’s Way 6Calle 67

7) Rodrigo LambreChacciamaCatover, J’Adore van het Klinkhof

8) Yuri Mansur – QH Alfons Santo AntonioIbelle Ask

CANADA

9) Amy Millar – TrumanChristiano

10) Erynn Ballard – Kamilla DGakhir, Harvester

11) Hyde Moffatt – QuintinGrafton

12) Jacqueline Steffens – Freaky Liefhebber,

13) Mario Deslauriers – Uris de La Roque

14) Tiffany Foster – Northern LightHamilton

COLOMBIA

15) Andrea Torres –Fifty Shades

16) Camilo Rueda – Chaccornet

17) Carlos Ramirez – Extra des Sequoias

18) John Perez Bohm – GerdiniekeDesperado Dn

19 )Juan Manuel Gallego – ChavertoBarambo

20) Roberto Teran TafurBink A, Dez Ooktoff

EGYPT

21) Abdel Saïd –   Bandit SavoieArpege Du Ru

GERMANY

22) Andre Thieme –  Lukaku Vd BisschopChakaria

23) Daniel Deusser – Calisto Blue, Casallvano, Scuderia 1918 Tobago Z

GREAT BRITAIN

24) Ben Maher – Tic TacExplosion W

25) Emily Moffitt – Winning GoodTipsy Du Terral

25) Emily Ward  – Millioninmind

26) Flo Norris –   Gin Chin Van Het LindenhofCon Pleasure 5

27) Jessica Mendoza – DublinCasanova 499

GREECE

28) Ioli Mytilineou – Levis De MuzeL’artiste De Toxandra

IRELAND

29) Andrew BournsSea TopblueDarquito

30) Bertram AllenItaly HdhCastlefield Vegas

31) Cian O’Connor –  KilkennyCadiz

32) Darragh Kenny – Vinci De BeaufourChic Chic, Urhelia Lutterbach

33) Michael Duffy – Zilton Sl ZJeff Ten Halven

34) Shane Sweetnam – Karlin Van ‘t VennehofIdeal

ISRAEL

35) Ashlee Bond – LazyDonatello 141

36) Brittni RaflowitzHilton Van De Breepoel

37) Daniel BlumanColestina H, Ubiluc

38) Dani G. Waldman – Queensland E

39) Sydney Shulman – J-Boston S.E, Villamoura

40) Teddy VlockVolnay du BoisdevilleAmsterdam 27

JAPAN

41) Karen Polle – Jet Run, Kino

MEXICO

42) Andres AzcarragaContendros 2Al Capone

43) Carlos Hank Guerreiro – H5 Just The MusicH5 Jemousin Van Den Dael

44) Daniel Rihan – Tentacion Ls La SillaCouleur Van Berkenbroek

45) Jaime AzcarragaThe GamblerEye Catcher Jb

46) Nicolas PizarroMike WazowskiFabrice DN

NETHERLANDS

47) Harrie Smolders – MonacoBingo Du Parc

PERU

48) Alonso Valdez Prado – Acuero

RUSSIA

49) Liubov KochetovaTrevitaPaganini 170

SWITZERLAND

50) Martin Fuchs – Leone Jei

USA

51) Abigail Mc ArdleVictorio 5I&h Boogy Woogy

52) Adam Prudent – Baloutinue

53) Alessandra VolpiFoster 39Absolute du Mio

54) Adrienne Sternlicht – CristallineBennys Legacy, Lafayette van Overis

55) *Bliss Heers – ChristosAntidote De Mars

56) Brian Moggre – Mtm Vivre Le ReveBalou Du Reventon

57) Charlie JayneClair du LuneAmice Z

58) Elizabeth Madden – Chic Hin D Hyrencourt

59) Hilary Mc Nerney – Lovelight

60) *Jessica Springsteen – Don Juan Van De Donkhoeve

61) Kent Farrington – GazelleCreedance, Chess

62) Kristen Vanderveen – Bull Run’s Divine Fortune, Bull Run’s Prince of Peace, Bull Run’s Risen

63) Lauren Hough – PalomaGiardo

64) *Lillie Keenan – FastherCazaan

65) Maria Costa  – Presence

66) Margie Goldstein-Engle – Aston des Etisses, RoyceDicas

67) McLain Ward – Noche De RondaKasper Van Het Hellehof

68) Megan McDermott – Entano

69) Nicolette Hirt – Chatou 7

70) Nicholas Dello Joio – Blueberry, Opium du Soufflet

71) Schuyler Riley – QuilimboCentolina Seconda

72) *Spencer Smith – QuibelleLighthouse Girl

VENEZUELA

73) Alejandro KarolyiLincourt Gino

74) Juan OrtizVerlanoCognac Quinze

*Team members for the Nations Cup

Subject to changes due to late entries, withdrawals, etc…..

Source: FEI – Fédération Equestre Internationale

Photo: © Jumper News / Catie Staszak Media