English

Riders & Horses for the 50th American Gold Cup CSI 4*

Traverse City, Michigan, USA – September 10, 2020 – It’s time for the grand finale of the Great Lakes Equestrian Festival (GLEF) and the best has been saved for last with the running of the 50th American Gold Cup CSI 4*, presented by CaptiveOne Advisors.

The host nation has brought some of their very best to compete in the feature class of the week, the 213,300 CaptiveOne American Gold Cup Grand Prix CSI 4*, held on September 13. The competition will be fierce since McLain Ward (USA), Kent Farrington (USA), Beezie Madden (USA) lead a very strong group of American riders against a talente international field that features the likes of Rowan Willis (AUS), Mario Deslauriers (CAN), Shane Sweetnam (IRL), Daniel Bluman (ISR) and Beat Mandli (SUI), just to name a few.

The riders for the CSI 4* are the following:

AUSTRALIA

1) Rowan WillisWellington GrandorieEkita Eindeken ZCartouch III

BRAZIL

2) Luiz Francisco De AzevedoMy WayComic

CANADA

3) Erynn BallardBettina Des CeltesDiableurFellini S

4) Mario DeslauriersCloud 39Bardolina 2

CHILE

5) Gabriela ReutterMaharees RockAtticus DIamant

COLOMBIA

6) Juan Pablo GneccoUt Majeur De Brecey

7) Mark BlumanEl Conde

IRELAND

8) Andrew BournsSea TopblueDarquitoA Toi De Prim

9) Brian CournaneCastlefield DreamArmik

10) David BlakeDon’t Touch Du BoisKeoki

11) Gavin HarleyVery Chic Du Tillard

12) Lorcan Gallagher –  VDL CartelloStoriall Blue

13) Paul O’Sheakara Glen’s Machu Picchu

14) Richie MoloneyYpaja YandoRocksy MusicMerqusio

15) Shane SweetnamKarlin Van ‘t VennehofIndra Van De Oude HeihoefAlejandro

ISRAEL

16) Alberto MichanCosa Nostra

17) Daniel BlumanUbilucLadriano ZAlamo

18) Teddy VlockVolnay Du BoisdevilleRicore CourcelleAlbert K

PUERTO RICO

19) Freddie VazquezKirschwasser SCFDontez

20) Vasco FloresJessica De LaubryCentana

SWITZERLAND

21) Beat MändliVic Des CerisiersGalan S

USA

22) Adam PrudentBaloutinue

23) Adrienne SternlichtShadowfax 111Cadans ZBennys Legacy

24) Alex GranatoCarlchen W

25) Ali WolffQuirie 2Footlose HxCasall

26) Alise OkenShangri-laHitchcock Vd Broekkant

27) Alison RobitailleGinger PopAppolon Bleu

28) Andrew WellesGablitz PCw IncorporatedBrindis Bogibo

29) Bliss HeersGoodbyeChristosAntidote De Mars

30) Brian MoggreNikita JolieMtm Vivre Le Reve

31) Catherine TyreeBEC LorenzoAmor Van Jonckhoeve Z

32) Claire MckeanDublinCasanova 499

33) Charlie JayneEver BlueAmice Z

34) Daisy FarishGreat White

35) David OberkircherUpper

35) Devin RyanCooperCaspar’s Lasino

36) Douglas BoydBerkley III

37) Elizabeth MaddenGarantBreitling LS

38) Hilary Mc NerneySingulettoCaptain Cooper

39) Isabella RussekoffBalou’s Fly High

40) Jack TowellBilly Manjaro

41) Jimmy ToranoKavalli di Magico

42) Katherine A. DinanDougie DouglasBrego R’n BAthos D’elle

43) Kent FarringtonGazelleCreedanceAustria 2

44) Kimberly PrinceVargas Rouge

45) Kristen VanderveenBull Run’s RisenBull Run’s Prince Of PeaceBull Run’s Faustino De Tili

46) Lacey GilbertsonViti De LongaBijzonder

47) Lillie KeenanFastherAgana Van Het Gerendal Z

48) Lucy DeslauriersHesterEnandaBilly De Beaufour

49) Margie Goldstein-EngleRoyceDicasAston Des Etisses

50) Mclain WardContagiousClintaCatoki

51) Megan McdermottLatina 262HH CallasEntano

52) Michael MorrisseyMassimoIncitatus

53) Molly Ashe CawleyAdamoBerdienConrad 119

54) Natalie DeanDon’s DIamantChance Ste HermelleCeitasi

55) Nicolette HirtS.I.E.C. LarissaChatou 7

56) Nicole Shahinian-SimpsonAkuna Mattata

57) Olivia ChowdryChuck Berry 8

58) Sarah HubbardLatino Van De Looise HeideJawash D’ysenbeeck Z

59) Schuyler RileyRobin De PonthualQuilimbo

60) Spencer SmithQuibelleAyade Hero Z

61) Sydney ShulmanVillamouraJ-Boston SE

62) Tanner KorotkinCountry Boy

63) Peter LeoneDonner

Source: FEI – Fédération Equestre Internationale

  • Subject to late entries and withdrawals

Photo: © American Gold Cup / Traverse City Horse Shows