Riders & Horses

Riders & Horses for Brussels Stephex Masters CSI 5*

2019.08.28.99.99 Stephex Masters CSI 5 R&H Daniel Deusser Scoopdyga

From tomorrow until Sunday, the red carpet will be rolled out for the world’s very best riders as they compete during the Brussels Stephex Masters CSI 5*/3*/2*.

The CSI 5* competitions will be the main attraction for the spectators, with Sunday’s €500,000 Rolex Grand Prix CSI 5* presented by Audi as the concluding highlight.

Several of the top-ranked riders will be competing at the Brussels Stephex Masters: A long list of international superstars will once again clash for cash and glory, including the likes of Steve Guerdat (SUI), Harrie Smolders (NED), Eric Lamaze (CAN), Marcus Ehning (GER), Daniel Deusser (GER), Kevin Staut (FRA) and Kent Farrington (USA), just to name a few.

The riders and horses for the CSI 5* classes are the following:

AUSTRIA
1) Max Kuhner – Cornet Kalua, Vancouver Dreams

BELGIUM
2) Christophe Vanderhasselt – Derby du Seigneur & Identity Vitseroel
3) Dominique Hendrickx – Koriano van Klapscheut, Vintadge de La Rouqe
4) Frederic Vernaet – Dieu Merci van T&L, Euptric van Beek
5) Gregory Wathelet – Iphigeneia de Muze, Iron Man van de Padenborre
6) Gudrun Patteet – Sea Coast Valdelamadre Clooney
7) Jérôme Guery – Kel’Star du Vingt Ponts, Quel Homme de Hus
8) Jos Verlooy – Caracas & Jacobien Dwerse Hagen
9) Niels Bruynseels – Gancia de Muze, Ilusionata van’T Meulenhof
10) Olivier Philippaerts – Cigaret Jvh Z & H&M Legend of Love
11) Pieter Devos – Apart & Jade vd Bisschop
12) Zoe Conter – Davidoff de Lassus, Univers du Vinnebus

BRAZIL
13) Eduardo Menezes – H5 Balou’s Captain, H5 Chaganus
14) Marlon Módolo Zanotelli – Koddac van het Indihof, VDL Edgar M

CANADA
15) Eric Lamaze – Bonnie M Z, Coco Bongo

EGYPT
16) Abdel Said – Hope van Scherpen Donder & Venise du Reverdy

FRANCE
17) Kevin Staut – For Joy van’t Zorgvliet HDC

GERMANY
18) Christian Ahlmann – Dominator 2000 Z, Zampano
19) Daniel Deusser – Calisto Blue, Killer Queen
20) Laura Klaphake – Bantou Balou, Camalita
21) Marcus Ehning – A La Carte NRW & Pret A Tout 
22) Maurice Tebbel – Don Diarado

GREAT BRITAIN
23) Ben Maher – Carlson 86, Concona
24) Scott Brash – Hello Mr. President, Hello Shelby

IRELAND
25) Bertram Allen – Harley vd Bisschop & Molly Malone V
26) Darragh Kenny – Babalou 41, Sweet Tricia
27) Denis Lynch – GC Chopin’s Bushi, Gun Powder
28) Mark McAuley – Utchan de Belheme, Valentino Tuiliere

ISRAEL
29) Dani G. Waldman – Gio W-Z, Jativia

ITALY
30) Lorenzo de Luca – Scuderia 1918 Halifax van het Kluizebos & Soory de L’Hallali
31) Piergiorgio Bucci – Casago & First One

LATVIA
32) Kristaps Neretnieks – Moon Ray, Sir Stenograph

MEXICO
33) Andrez Azcarraga – Al Capone, Contendros 2
34) Caarlos Hank Guerreiro – H5 Jemousin van den Dael, H5 Quantador

NETHERLANDS
35) Eric van der Vleuten – Wunschkind 19 & Djoost Again
36) Harrie Smolders – Cas 2, Don VHP Z N.O.P 
37) Leopold van Asten – VDL Groep Elexia & VDL Groep Miss Untouchable
38) Maikel van der Vleuten – Beauville Z, Sildouch Z,
39) Marc Houtzager – Sterrehof’s Dante & Sterrehof’s Edinus

SWITZERLAND
40) Steve Guerdat – Alamo, Albfuehren’s Maddox

TAIPEI
41) Jasmine Chen – Islonzo van’T Heike, Ninyon

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
42) Abdullah Mohd Al Marri – Cha Cha Cha 7, Denitha, James vd Oude Heihoef, Sama Dubai .

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
43) Jessica Springsteen – Volage du Val Henry
44) Kent Farrington – Austria 2 & Creedance
45) Laura Kraut – Constable II, Fleurette
46) Lauren Hough – Canamera 2, Waterford
47) Margie Engle – Aston des Etisses, Dicas
48) Spencer Smith – Diablo & Houston

Source: FEI – Fédération Equestre Internationale

Photo: © Brussels Stephex Masters / Scoopdyga by Pierre Costabadie