Riders & Horses

Riders & Horses for Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup of Canada CSIO 5* at Thunderbird Show Park

2019.05.29.99.99 TBIRD CSIO 5 R&H Conor Swail Cara Grimshaw.jpeg

Spring weather has arrived in Canada and the perfect time for great outdoor competitions. The first major competition on the west coast there takes place this week, the Odlum Brown BC Open CSIO 5*/2*, event that features the Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup™ of Canada.

Once again, Thunderbird Showpark plays host to several of the best riders from the host country, the USA, Mexico and other as well, with the likes of Kent Farrington (USA), Daniel Bluman (ISR), Conor Swail (IRL), Eduardo Menezes (BRA), Mario Deslauriers (CAN), Richard Spooner (USA) leading the way, just to name a few.

The list of participants for the CSIO 5* classes is the following:

BRAZIL
1) Eduardo Menezes – Ennebel van het Posthuus & H5 Balou’s Captain
2) Rodrigo Lambre – Chacciama, J’Adore van het Klinkhof & Velini

CANADA 
3) Lisa Carlsen – Parette
4) Mario Deslauriers – Bardolina 2
5) Nicole Walker – Excellent B & Falco van Spieveld
6) Tiffany Foster – Brighton, Figor & Victor
7) Tracey Epp – Chicago
8) Vanessa Mannix – Valentino d’Elte

DENMARK 
9) Nikolaj Hein Ruus – Cadillac & Coffee to Go

IRELAND 
10) Conor Swail – Captain
11) Cormac Hanley – Alma Z & VDL Cartello
12) Daniel Coyle – Cita & Farrel
13) Jonathan Corrigan – Audi ‘S Dimple
14) Jordan Coyle – Bold Prinz, Eristov & Picador

ISRAEL 
15) Alberto Michan – El Pacho
16) Daniel Bluman – Sancha LS
17) Saree Gordon Solanki – Azuro 108
18) Steven Bluman – Hector van de Warande

MEXICO 
19) Antonio Maurer – Chacstara 2, Chapella & Galileo de Laubry
20) Arturo Parada Vallejo – Cornet’s Dream, Tarzan d’Ivraie & Vitot Kercec
21) Eduardo Navarro – Sicanta
22) Carlos Hank Guerreiro – H5 Just the Music & H5 Sunshine
23) Enrique Gonzalez – Chacna & Lord Pizarro
24) Eugenio Garza Perez – Armani SL Z & Pappa Ante Portas
25) Federico Fernandez – Pegasso & Davidoff
26) Francisco Pasquel – Coronado & Naranjo
27) Jose Juan Zendejas Salgado – Tino La Chapelle
28) Lorenza O’Farrill – Calvira
29) Manuel Gonzalez Dufrane – Hortensia van de Leeuwerk
30) Mario Oñate – Catokia, Catover & Uqualin du Saulcy
31) Nicolas Pizarro – Ares, Carquilot & Fabrice DN
32) Patricio Pasquel – Babel, Dublin & Pomerol
33) Salvador Oñate – Big Red & Chaccalanda

SPAIN 
34) Paola Amilibia – Julieta & V.I.P.

SWEDEN 
35) Mariano Maggi – Sanvano

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 
36) Andrew Welles – Primo Toy
37) Eve Jobs – Limbridge & Venue d’Fees des Hazalles
38) Hillary McNerney – Captain Cooper & Singuletto
39) Jenni McAllister – Escada VS & Batida PJ
40) Jesica Gleason – Cerafina
41) Karrie Rufer – Georgie d’Auvray EC & Mr. Europe
42) Kent Farrington – Emmerton & Genasis
43) Laura Hite – Calypso vd Zuuthoeve
44) Lucy Deslauriers – Hester
45) Richard Fellers – Lux Lady
46) Richard Sponer – Arthos R, Denise & Quirado RC

Source: FEI – Fédération Questre Internationale

Photo: Cara Grimshaw Photography