Riders & Horses

Riders & Horses for Longines International Jumping of La Baule CSIO 5*

2019.05.16.99.99 La Baule CSIO 5 R&H Pedro & Felipe PSV J Morel

La Baule, France – May 15, 2019 – From May 16 to the 19, the eyes will be fixed on the Longines International Jumping of La Baule CSIO 5*. With 18 competing nations, 70 riders and nearly 180 horses, the show jumping elite will be keen to make an impression and take a first lead under the eyes of their chefs d’equipe, in search of their team for the Longines FEI European Championships (Rotterdam, 19 – 25 August).

Among the 8 teams (4 riders and 1 reservist) in the running, Germany, Belgium, France, Great Britain, Ireland and Switzerland chose the Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup™ of La Baule CSIO 5* to try to win qualifying points for the world Final in Barcelona (October).

AUSTRIA
1) Max Kuhner – Chardonnay 79 & Vancouver Dreams

BELGIUM
2) Gregory Wathelet* – MJT Nevado S & Spike vd Withoeve
3) Jos Verlooy* – Caracas & Valentine Belmaniere
4) Nicola Philippaerts* – H&M Chilli Willi
5) Niels Bruynseels* – Furmint, Jenson van’t Meulenhof & Utamaro d’Ecaussines
6) Pieter Devos* – Claire Z & Julyssi van Orti

BRAZIL
7) Eduardo Menezes* – H5 Chaganus & H5 Quintol
8) Felipe Amaral – Germanico T & Quinn 33
9) Marlon Módolo Zanotelli* – Sirene de La Motte & VDL Edgar M
10) Pedro Junqueira Muylaert* – C’Est Dorijke, Chief Tibri Z MFS & Prince Royal Z MFS
11) Pedro Veniss* – For Felicila & Quabri de L’Isle
12) Stephan Barcha de Freitas* – Artois d’Avillon

CANADA
13) Elizabeth Bates* – Chronos 31
14) Eric Lamaze* – Chacco Kid & Coco Bongo
15) Kara Chad* – Carona, Viva
16) Tiffany Foster* – Victor
17) Tim Wilks* – Knock Out van’t Paradijs

COLOMBIA
18) Mauricio Ruiz – Dakota, Dinky Toy vd Kranenburg & Fun de La Roque Z

EGYPT
19) Alaa Mayssara – Dittorio S

FRANCE
20) Alain Pierre Mortier – Urio de Curaine & Uruguay Courcelle
21) Alexandra Paillot – Pembroke 3, Polias de Blondel & Tonio La Goutelle
22) Alexis Deroubaix* – Aldo du Plessis , Born this Way Secret du Pays d’Auge & Timon d’Aure
23) Edward Levy – Drag du Buisson Z, Rebeca LS & Starlette de La Roque
24) Emeric George – Atomic Bomb, Chopin des Hayettes & Rocker d’Ysieux
25) Felicie Bertrand – Ilena de Mariposa, Sultane des Ibis
26) Guillaume Foutrier – Fairness Hero Z, Tchin de La Tour & Valdocco des Caps
27) Marie Pierre Friant – Top Class du Plessis & Urdy d’Astree
28) Mathieu Billot – Chacon LS La Silla, Dassler & Quel Filou 13
29) Nicolas Delmotte* – Darmani van’t Heike & Ilex VP
30) Olivier Guillon – Andain du Talie*Mail & Tupe Top du Monteil & Vitot du Chateau
31) Olivier Robert – Atoll de Marigny & Vangog du Mas Garnier
32) Patrice Delaveau – Click N’ Chic HDC & Vestale de Mazure
33) Pénélope Leprevost* – Andiamo Semilly & GFE Excalibur de La Tour Vidal Vancouver de Lanlore
34) Philippe Rozier – Cristallo A LM, Prestige Kalone & Reveur de Kergane
35) Pierre Alain-Mortier – Just Do It R
36) Roger Yves Bost – Anasazi du Tillard, Sunshine du Phare & Vino d’Espinet
37) Simon Delestre* – Filou Carlo Zimequest & Uccello de Will
38) Thierry Rozier* – Star, Venezia d’Ecaussinnes

GERMANY
39) Andre Thieme* – Aretino 13, Cassido GZ & Contador
40) Maurice Tebbel* – Chacco’s Son & AllDon Diarado
41) Philipp Weishaupt* – Asathir, Che Fantastica & Sansibar 89
42) Simone Blum* – DSP Alice
43) Sven Schlusselburg – Bud Spencer 7 & Quentin Tarantino 4

GREAT BRITAIN
44) Amy Inglis* – Jule van den Tinnenpot & Wishes
45) Harry Charles* – ABC Quantum Cruise, Lordanos Junor & Victor
46) Holly Smith* – Claddagh Iroko, Hearts Destiny & Quality Old Joker
47) James Wilson* – Eskola M, Imagine de Muze
48) William Funnell* – Billy Diamo & Billy McCain

IRELAND
49) Bertram Allen* – Christy Jnr., Harley vd Bisschop & Izzy by Picobello
50) Cian O’Connor* – Baronescha, Irenice Horta & PSG Final
51) Darragh Kenny* – Balou du Reventon, Billy Dorito, Classic Dream & Important de Muze
52) Mark McAuley – Miebello, Valentino Tuiliere & Vivaldi du Theil
53) Paul O’Shea* – Skara Glen’s Machu Picchu
54) Shane Sweetnam* – Alejandro & Indra van de Oude Heihoef

ITALY
55) Emanuelle Gaudiano – Chalou, Contento 23 & Kingston van het Eikenhof
56) Luca Moneta – Amethyste du Coty, Centino 7 & Valdano Rouge

MEXICO
57) Carlo Hank Guerreiro – H5 Just the Music, H5 Market Irminka & H5 Sunshine
58) Federico Fernandez – Landpeter do Feroleto

NETHERLANDS
59) Doron Kuipers – Charley, Ediamo & Empire

NEW ZEALAND
60) Samantha McIntosh – Check In 2 & James S

PORTUGAL
61) Luis Ferreira – Cegina du Mirador Z & Trinidad du Mirador Z

SPAIN
62) Paola Amilibia – Chac Balou N & Prunella d’Ariel

SWITZERLAND
63) Bryan Balsiger* – CLouzot de Lassus, Dubai du Bois Pinchet & Juffrouw van de Lentamel
64) Edouard Schmitz – Balenciana K & Cortino 46
65) Niklaus Rutschi* – Baloubelle CH, Cardano CH & Clearwater
66) Paul Estermann* – Anaba Heize, Curtis Sitte & Lord Pepsi
67) Romain Duguet* – Alldream Delacense, Calder & Cirby
68) Steve Guerdat* – Bianca, Clouzot de Lassus & Evita

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
69) Alice Debany Clero – Amareusa S
70) Kent Farrington – Baltic Star, Jasper & Gazelle

Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup™ of France:
8 Teams set to start

Friday 17 May, 2.00pm
Live TV in France: beIN Sports
Live streaming: www.labaule-cheval.com

and FEI.TV

Sources: Press release from Agence Consulis for Longines International Jumping of La Baule CSIO 5* & Longines Timing

Photo: © PSV / J. Morel