Order-of-Go

Order-of-Go of Team Riders & Horses for Global Champions League of Shanghai – Round 1

2019.05.03.99.99 GCL Shanghai CSI 5 Order-of-Go Team Riders Daniel Deusser & Tobago Z GCL SG

Shanghai, China – April 04, 2019 – The stage is set for a thriller today (overnight) in the far east as the Shanghai Swans lead the pack during the fourth leg of the Global Champions League (GCL) championship series at home in Shanghai, China.

The luck of the draw has not favorite the overall standings leaders, but that can all change since the best team goes last in the decisive round and two clean and fast rounds by their capable team members is all it takes to do the trick.

The order-of-go for team members for today’s class is the following:

1) MIAMI CELTICS 
Shane Breen (IRL) & Ipswich van de Wolfsakker
William Whitaker (GBR) & RMF Echo

2) SHANGHAI SWANS 
Pius Schwizer (SUI) & About A Dream
Daniel Deusser (GER) & Tobago Z

3) DOHA FALCONS 
Michael Whitaker (GBR) & Billy Z
Jur Vrieling (NED) & VDL Glasgow v. Merelsnest

4) PARIS PANTHERS
Gregory Wathelet (BEL) & Iron Man van de Padenborre
Darragh Kenny (IRL) & Balou du Reventon

5) HAMBURG GIANTS 
Simon Delestre (FRA) & Filou Carlo Zimequest
Bart Bles (NED) & Israel vd Dennehoeve

6) CANNES STARS 
Karel Cox (BEL) & Evert
Abdel Said (EGY) & Venise du Reverdy

7) ST. TROPEZ PIRATES 
Olivier Robert (FRA) & Eros
Pieter Devos (BEL) & Apart

8) VALKENSWAARD UNITED 
Alberto Zorzi (ITA) & Ulane de Coquerie
Marcus Ehning (GER) & Cristy

9) SCANDINAVIAN VIKINGS
Christian Ahlman (GER) & Clintrexo Z
Leopold van Asten (NED) & VDL Groep Beauty

10) MADRID IN MOTION 
Mark McAuley (IRL) & Jasco v. Bisschop
Maikel van der Vleuten (NED) & Verdi

11) CHANTILLY PEGASUS 
Constant van Paesschen (BEL) & Carlow van de Helle
Roger Yves Bost (FRA) & Vino d’Espinet

12) BERLIN EAGLES
Philipp Weishaupt (GER) & Che Fantastica
Lorenzo de Luca (ITA) & Ensor de Litrange LXII

13) PRAGUE LIONS
Marc Houtzager (NED) & Sterrehof’s Calimero
Niels Bruynseels (BEL) & Delux van T&L

14) NEW YORK EMPIRE 
Denis Lynch (IRL) & Lukas 1054
Scott Brash (GBR) & Hello Jefferson

15) MONACO ACES
Julien Epaillard (FRA) & Virtuose Champeix
Marlon Módolo Zanotelli (BRA) & VDL Edgar M

Source: Longines Timing

Photo: © GCL / Stefano Grasso