Riders & Horses

Riders & Horses for Longines CSI Basel 5*-W

CSI Basel

The holidays are over and showjumping is gearing up for another great year of prancing and dancing on rings all over the world. The Longines CSI Basel is the first five-star level of the year, attracting many of the best in the business, including superstars of the likes of Steve Guerdat (SUI), Martin Fuchs (SUI), Pius Schwizer (SUI) and several others, going up against “Titans” from Europe and the rest of the world.

The event is just three days away from starting but the international list riders and their top horses has already been confirmed by the organizers. Please refer to the list below for each competitor according to the country they represent.

AUSTRALIA 
1) Edwina Tops-Alexander – Cinsey, Veronesey Teamjoy & Vinchester

AUSTRIA 
2) Max Kühner – Alfa Jordan, Chardonnay 79 & Cielito Lindo 2

BELGIUM 
3) Cindy van der Straten – Catalina, Chacco R & Urban de Rohan
4) Gudrun Patteet – Exellentie, Sea Coast Kira & Sea Coast Pebbles Z
5) Niels Bruynseels – Delux van T&L, Jenson van’t Meulenhof & Kadaffi van Orti
6) Pieter Devos – Apart, Claire Z & Flash
7) Wilm Vermeir – DM Jacqmotte, Gentiane de La Pomme & Iq van het Steentje

BRAZIL 
8) Yuri Mansur – Amor, Carlson & Ibelle Ask

FRANCE 
9) Félicie Bertrand – Chacco Rouge, Sultane des Ibis & Urano de Cartigny
10) Kevin Staut – Ayade de Septon et HDC, Edesa’s Cannary & For Joy van’t Zorgvliet
11) Philippe Rozier – Cristallo A LM & Reveur de Kergane
12) Olivier Robert – Eros, Tempo de Paban & Vangog du Mas Garnier
13) Roger Yves Bost – Avocat du Temple, Castleforbes Talitha & Vino d’Espinet
14) Simon Delestre – Conbelleza, Qopilot Batilly Z & Ulane Belmaniere

GERMANY
15) Christian Ahlmann – Caribis Z, Epleaser van’t Heike & Take a Chance on Me Z
16) Hans-Dieter Dreher – Berlina, Prinz & Twenty Clary
17) Ludger Beerbaum – Casello, Chiara 222 & Cool Feeling
18) Marcus Ehning – Calanda 42, Firth of Lorne & Pret A Tout
19) Michael Jung – fischerChelsea, fischerSolution & Sportsmann S
20) Pia Reich – Cool And Easy, Jinka II & Stagenta

GREAT BRITAIN 
21) Laura Renwick – Bintang II, Dublin V & Top Dollar VI
22) Michael Whitaker – For Fun & Valmy de La Lande

GREECE
23) Athina Onassis – Castlefield Rubinus & EFS Top Contender

IRELAND 
24) Bertram Allen – GK Casper, Izzy by Picobello & Molly Malone V
25) Billy Twomey – Ardcolum Duke, Chat Botte du Ruisseau Z & Kimba Flamenco
26) Denis Lynch – Dito, Gun Powder & The Sinner

ITALY 
27) Alberto Zorzi – Eclat du Bourbecq, Ego van Orti & Ulane de Coquerie
28) Emanuele Gaudiano – Carlotta 232, Chalou & Quinn van de Heffinck
29) Luca Maria Moneta – Amethyste du Coty, Connery & Neptune Brecourt
30) Lucia Le Jeune Vizzini – Cabalgaro Z, Loro Piana Filou de Muze & W-helios vd Lindehoeve Z

NETHERLANDS 
31) Kim Emmen – Delvaux, Farah & Teavanta II C Z
32) Leopold van Asten – VDL Groep Elexiz, VDL Groep Falco & VDL Groep Miss Untouchable
33) Marc Houtzager – Sterrehof’s Calimero & Sterrehof’s Edinus
34) Maikel van der Vleuten – Arera C, Beaville Z & Verdi TN

NORWAY 
35) Marie Valdar Longem – Algorhythem, Benito & Si la Sol de Greenbay Z

PORTUGAL
36) Rodrigo Giesteira Almeida – Elud, GC Chopin’s Bushi & Isolde vd Heffinck

SLOVAKIA 
37) Bronislav Chudyba – Bronislav Chudyba – Lester IX & New York

SWITZERLAND 
38) Annina Züger – Berlin Blue & Douglass Chavannais
39) Anthony Bourquard – Janus v & Thalie d’Anjou
40) Arthur Gustavo da Silva – Clash II Heldenlaan Z & Colosseo 3
41) Barbara Schnieper – Cicero F, Dickens II & Katharina Vom Illum
42) Bryan Balsiger – AK’s Courage, Clouzot de Lassus & Jenkins Ter Doorn
43) Edwin Smits – Best of Berlin Bs, Dandiego B Z, Lantaro von Hof
44) Jane Richard-Philips – Calinesse de Guldenboom, Dieudonne de Guldenboom & Foica van de Bisschop
45) Martin Fuchs – Chaplin, Chica B Z & Clooney 51
46) Nadja Peter Steiner – Cache, Celeste & Saura de Fondcombe
47) Niklaus Rutschi – Baloubelle CH, Cardano CH & Pipilotta
48) Philipp Züger – Casanova F Z, Cassido GZ & Lykkeshoejs Castus
49) Pius Schwizer – Cortney Cox, Grand Cooper & Living The Dream
50) Romain Duguet – Calder, Cirby & Splendero de Damvil
51) Steve Guerdat – Alamo, Albfuehren’s Bianca & Venard de Cerisy
52) Walter Gabathuler – Chagrannus & Silver Surfer 2

SPAIN
53) Eduardo Alvarez Aznar – Dollar Girl 46, Rokfeller de Pleville Bois Margot & Seringat

SWEDEN 
54) Peder Fredricson – H&M Christian K, H&M Zaloubet & Hansson WL
55) Stephanie Holmén – Broken Heart & Flip’s Little Sparrow

Source: Hippobase

Photos: © Katja Stuppia / Longines CSI Basel