Riders & Horses

Riders & Horses for Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup Final – Barcelona CSIO 5*

2018.10.02.99.99 Barcelona CSIO 5 R&H Steve Guerdat & Bianca FEI Photos.jpg

The World Equestrian Games – Tryon 2018 is over but there will be a rematch among many of the nations there as the Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup Final – Barcelona CSIO 5* gets underway at the Real Club de Polo de Barcelona in Barcelona, Spain.

The competition promises to be very strong since some of the team and individual medalists at WEG have been confirmed to represent their nations, including the likes of Marcus Ehning (GER), Laura Kraut (USA), Steve Guerdat (SUI) and Peder Fredricson (SWE).

The list of international competitors and their horses is the following:

AUSTRIA – Chef d’Equipe: Marcus Wallishauser
1) Felix Koller – Captain Future 3
2) Julia Kayser – Elke Maria M & Streehof’s Cayetano Z
3) Marianne Schindele – Acoustik Solu du Baloubet
4) Max Kuhner – Alfa Jordan & PSG Future
5) Roland Englbrecht – Chambery & Mevisto’s Corwini

BELGIUM – Chef d’Equipe: Peter Weinberg
6) Jos Verlooy – Caracas & Romeo de Villaret
7) Nicola Philippaerts – H&M Harley van Bisschop & J’Adore van het Schaeck
8) Niels Bruynseels – Gancia de Muze & lady Cracotte
9) Pieter Devos – Claire Z & Gin D
10) Wilm Vermeir – Gentiane de La Pomme & Iq van het Steetje

BRAZIL
11) Felipe Amaral – Germanico T
12) Karina Johannpeter – Casper 150 & Lucero LS La Silla
13) Marlon Módolo Zanotelli – Sirene de La Motte & VDL Edgar M
14) Pedro Veniss – For Felicila & Quabri de L’Isle
15) Stephan Barcha de Freitas – Artois d’Avillon

CANADA – Chef d’Equipe: Mark Laskin
16) Kara Chad – Carona & Viva
17) Lisa Carlsen – Parette
18) Mario Deslauriers – Bardolina 2
19) Tiffany Foster – Donjo & Figor
20) Yann Candele – Theodore Manciais

FRANCE – Chef d’Equipe: Philippe Guerdat
21) Cedri Angot – Saxo de La Cour & Talent des Moitiers
22) Kevin Staut – For Joy van’t Zorgvliet & Touchant van’t et LZ
23) Mathieu Billot – Dassler & Quel Filou 13
24) Pénélope Leprevost – Gain Line & Vancouver de Lanlore
25) Olivier Robert – Eros & Tempo de Paban

GERMANY – Chef d’Equipe: Otto Becker
26) Andre Thieme – Aretino & Contadur
27) Hans-Dieter Dreher – Berlina & Tiopepe des Champs
28) Marcus Ehning – Comme Il Faut 5 & Cornado NRW
29) Maurice Tebbel – Camilla PJ & Chacco’s Son
30) Philippe Weishaupt – Asathir & Sansibar 89

GREAT BRITAIN – Chef d’Equipe Di Lampard
31) Amanda Derbyshire – Roulette BH
32) Harriet Nuttal – A Touch Imperious & Dulf
33) Holly Smith – Claddagh Iroko 7 Hearts Destiny
34) Samuel Hutton – Aramis 573 & Happydam
35) William Funnel – Billy McCain

IRELAND – Chef d’Equipe: Rodrigo Pessoa
36) Anthony Condon – Aristio & Zira II
37) Billy Twomey – Diaghilev & Kimba Flamenco
38) Darragh Kenny – Balou du Reventon & Billy Manjaro
39) Michael G. Duffy – Chappo Chey & Lapuccino 2
40) Shane Breen – Can Ya Makan & Ipswich van de Wolfsakker

ITALY – Chef d’Equipe: Duccio Bartalucci
41) Bruno Chimirri – Tower Mouche
42) Giulia Martinengo Marquet – Elzas & Verdine SZ
43) Lorenzo de Luca – Ensor de Litrange LXII & Evita van’t Zoggehof
44) Luca Marziani – Don’t Worry B & Tokyo du Soleil
45) Riccardo Pisani – Chaclot & Cristo

NETHERLANDS – Chef d’Equipe: Rob Ehrens
46) Frank Houtzager – Chianti’s Champion & Claus Dieter
47) Harrie Smolders – Don VHP Z N.O.P. & Emerald
48) Leopold van Asten – VDL Groep Beauty & VDL Groep Miss Untouchable
49) Maikel van der Vleuten – Beauville Z & Idi Utopia
50) Marc Houtzager – Sterrehof’s Baccarat & Sterrehof’s Calimero

PORTUGAL
51) Nuno Tiago Gomes – Disco

SPAIN – Chef d’Equipe – Marco Fuste
52) Alfons Roquet Puignero – Trophee de Riverland
53) Diego Perez Bilbao – Helios
54) Eduardo Alvarez Aznar – Seringat & Uqualin du Saulcy
55) Gabriela Roger Ibars – Cuarta
56) Laura Roquet Puignero – Richie Z & Sandi Puigroq
57) Manuel Fernandez Saro – Pampero & Usador du Rouet
58) Maya – Torres Windisch – Under Pressure K
59) Mikel Aizpurua Quiroga – Cartanya & Roxane de la Beranger
60) Paola Amilibia – Chac Balou N
61) Pilar Lucrecia Cordon – Galine La Cour Zichelhof
62) Primitivo Nieves – Iken von der Weretherbach
63) Santiago Nunez Riva – Vidar

SWEDEN – Chef d’Equipe: Henrik Ankarcrona
64) Erica Schwartz – Jovita
65) Irma Karlsson – Ida van de Bisschop
66) Jonna Ekberg – Destiny van Schore & Univers du Vinnebus
67) Peder Fredricson – Catch Me Not S & H&M Zaloubet
68) Stephanie Holmén – Carma & Flip’s Little Sparrow

SWITZERLAND – Chef d’Equipe: Andi Kistler
69) Arthur Gustavo da Silva – Clash II Heldenlaan Z, Colosseo 3 & Inonstop van’t Voorhof
70) Barbara Schnieper – Cicero F & Dickens II
71) Bryan Balsiger – Clouzot de Lassus & Jenkins Ter Doorn
72) Paul Estermann – Curtis Sitte & Fleur Fomia
73) Steve Guerdat – Alamo & Hannah

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES – Chef d’Equipe: Karl Schneider
74) Abdul Rahman Ahmed – Denitha
75) Abdullah Humaid Al Muhairi – Cha Cha Cha 7
76) Abdullah Mohd Al Marri – Sama Dubai Fbh & Uto Kervec
77) Hamad Ali Al Kirbi – Quel Cadans Z
78) Sheikh Majid Bin Abdullah Al Qassimi – Celtion

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA – Chef d’Equipe: Robert Ridland
79) Alex Granato – Beorn & Carlchen W
80) Andrew Kocher – Fashion V & Kahlua
81) Jessica Springsteen – RMF Swinny du Parc & RMF Zecilie
82) Laura Kraut – Confu & Deauville S
83) Lucy Deslauriers – Hester & Kaspara

Source: Hippobase

Photo: © FEI Photos

1 reply »