Riders & Horses

Riders & Horses for Jumping International de Valence CSI 5*

2018.08.21.99.99 Valence CSI 5 R&H Carlos Lopez & Ulhane de Conde Sportfot 2

The Haras des Grillons is once again the center stage for this week’s main attraction, upgrading its event to five-star level this time.

Home rider Carlos Lopez (COL) is one of the many stars who have been confirmed for the prancing and dancing there. The list of international riders and horses for the 5* classes is the following:

AUSTRALIA
1) Edwina Tops-Alexander – Veronese Teamjoy & Vincester

AUSTRIA
2) Max Kuhner – Alfa Jordan, Cielito Lindo 2 & Electric Touch

BELGIUM
3) François Mathy Jr. – Casanova de L’Herse, Falco van de Clehoeve & Uno de La Roque
4) Gregory Wathelet – Eldorado van het Vijverhof, MJT Nevado S & Qualido 3
5) Jos Verlooy – Igor, Japatero VDL & Romeo de Villaret
6) Pieter Devos – Apart, Claire Z & Haloubet Hitchcock

BRAZIL
7) Yuri Mansur – Amor, Babylotte & Inferno

CANADA
8) Eric Lamaze – Chesney, Coco Bongo & Jewel 8
9) Kara Chad – Carona, DSP Colfosco & Viva
10) Tiffany Foster – Brighton & Cadalora P

COLOMBIA
11) Carlos Enrique Lopez Lizarazo – Admara 2 & Ulhane de Conde
12) Rene Lopez – Big Brother, Twig du Veillon & Univers de Maugrie

GERMANY
13) Daniel Deusser – Calisto Blue, Cassini Bay & Cornet 39
14) Hans-Dieter Dreher – Berlinda, Embassy II & Tiopepe des Champs

GREAT BRITAIN
15) John Whitaker – Argento, Cassinis Chaplin & Quintero
16) Michael Whitaker – Ambra, Cassionato & Herold N
17) Scott Brash – Hello Jefferson & Hello Mr. President

GREECE
18) Athina Onassis – MHS Going Global & Vannan

IRELAND
19) Cian O’Connor – Good Luck & Veneno
20) Jenny Rankin – Benny’s Legacy
21) Michael Duffy – Casis, Egalini & Flawless
2) Alberto Zorzi – Contanga 3, Danique & Ulane de Coquerie Wolfsakker

ITALY
23) Alberto Zorzi – Contanga 3, Danique & Ulane de Coquerie
24) Emanuele Gaudiano – Carlotta 232, Caspar 232 & Chalou
25) Lorenzo de Luca – De Flipper, Ensor de Litrange & Jeunesse van’T Paradijs
26) Piergiorgio Bucci – Alicante, Cochello & Egbert

MEXICO
27) Patricio Pasquel – Babel & Tulum

NETHERLANDS
28) Harrie Smolders – Don VHP Z N.O.P. & Jeff Ten Halven
29) Jur Vrieling – Acascia, Dallas VDL & Davall

SPAIN
30) Eduardo Alvarez Aznar – Fidux, Rokfeller de Pleville Bois Margot
31) Julio Arias – Dirka des Brumes, Kadance van’T Lozerhof
32) Manuel Fernandez Saro – Cuidam, Usador du Rouet & Vodka StarReggae du Tillard
33) Sergio Alvarez Moya – Astoria JO, Carlo 273 & MHS Attractio

SWEDEN
34) Douglas Lindelow – Citti 3, Jezebel & Zacramento
35) Fredrik Jonsson – Cold Play
36) Henrik von Eckermann – Louie 9, Newton Abbot & Toveks Mary
37) Peder Fredricson – Catch Me Not S, H&M All In & H&M Christian K

SWITZERLAND
38) Beat Mandli – Dibatsja, Dsarie & Simba
39) Janika Sprunger – Bacardi VDL & Icarus van’T Klavertje Vier
40) Martin Fuchs – Chaplin, Clooney 51 & Dubai du Bois Pinchet
41) Steve Guerdat – Corbinian, Hannah & Ulysse des Forets

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
42) Kent Farrington – Baltic Star 2, Creedance & Voyeur
43) Laura Kraut – Confu, Deauville S & Whitney
44) Jessica Springsteen – Fleur de L’Aube & RMF Tinkerbell

Source: FEI – Fédération Equestre Internationale

Photo: © Sportfot