Riders & Horses

Riders & Horses for Longines CSI Ascona 5*

2018.07.18.99.99 Ascona CSI 5 R&H Pius Schwizer & Fotogarbani.jpg

The Longines CSI Ascona 5* is on this week in a very quaint place at the foot of mountains and beside the beautiful lake Maggiore in Ascona, Switzerland. There will be plenty of excitement as quite a few of the world’s best equestrians go for gold and glory at one of the most quaint cities in Europe. Please refer to the list below for riders and their top horses according to country of origin.

AUSTRIA
1) Max Kühner – Cornet Kalua & PSG Final

BELGIUM
2) Christophe Vanderhasselt – Gino van de Vrunte & Identity Vitseroel
3) Gudrun Patteet – Sea Coast Atlantic & Sea Coast Pebbles Z
4) Wilm Vermeir – DM Jacqmotte & King Kong d’Avifauna

CZECH REPUBLIC
5) Augier de Moussac – Diva & J.C.S Chacco Dia

FRANCE
6) Harold Boisset – T’Obetty du Domaine & Verone de la Roque
7) Pénélope Leprevost – Gain Line & Vvaramog de Breve

GREAT BRITAIN
8) Laura Renwick Showjumper – Bintang II & Major de la Cour
9) Michael Whitaker – El Wee Widge & Herold N
10) Robert Smith – Banzai d’la Rousserie, Cimano E & Ilton
11) Robert Whitaker – Cash Sent & Catwalk IV

GERMANY
12) Christoph Bruse – Flying Wonder & Louis 316
13) Felix Hassmann – Cayenne WZ, SIG Black Panther & SIG Chaccinus
14) Marcel Marschall – Fenia van Klapscheut & Utopia 48
15) Marco Kutscher – Charco & SGW Lord Poldy

HUNGARY
16) Mariann Hugyecz – Carthagos & Chacco Boy

IRELAND
17) Shane Breen – CSF Vendi Cruz, Ipswich van de Wolfsakker & Z7 Diamond

ITALY
18) Alberto Zorzi – Danique & Vauban du Trio
19) Giulia Martinengo Marquet – Courage des Fegie, Princy & Verdine SZ
20) Luca Maria Moneta – Belize du Marais & Connery & Valseuse de Terlong

JAPAN
21) Taizo Sugitani – Chopard 19 & Heroine de Muze

MEXICO
22) Andres Azcarraga – Al Capone & Contendros 2
23) Nicolas Pizarro – Ares & Carquilot

NETHERLANDS
24) Harrie Smolders – Cas 2 & Corrada

SPAIN
25) Paola Amilibia – Chac Balou N & Prunella d’Ariel

SWEDEN
27) Douglas Lindelow – Jezebel & Zacramento
28) Irma Karlsson – Chacconu & Ida van de Bisschop
29) Malin Baryard-Johnsson – H&M Indiana & H&M Second Chance

SWITZERLAND
30) Annina Züger – Berlin Blue & Canaro
31) Beat Mandli – Dsarie & Simba
32) Carlo Pfyffer – Giulio 8 & Intermezzo
33) Fabio Crotta – Corpeggia & El Nino IV
34) Jane Richard Philips – Calinesse de Guldenboom & Victorio des Grez
35) Janika Sprunger – Bacardi VDL, Fancy Me & Little Magic d’Asschaut
36) Martina Meroni – Rock de Vains & Versatche de la Roque
37) Niklas Rutschi – Baloubelle CH & Carassina
38) Philipp Zuger – Cassido GZ & Lykkeshoejs Castus
39) Pius Schwizer Official – About A Dream & Chidame Z
40) Valentina Rossini – Casall de Fuyssieux Z & Rocker du Syre
41) Walter Gabathuler – Silver Surfer 2

TURKEY
42) Derin Demirsoy – Harry K & Je Suis van de Bien

USA
43) Adrienne Sternlicht – Cristalline & Pembroke
44) Katherine A. Dinan – Dougie Douglas & Vic des Cerisiers
45) Kent Farrington – Creedance
46) Paris Sellon – Nathan Detroit & Silver Shine

Photo: © Longines CSI Ascona / Fotogarbani