Riders & Horses

Riders & Horses for Spruce Meadows – The ‘National’ CSI 5*

2018.06.07.99.99 Spruce Meadows CSI 5 R&H National Eric Lamaze SMMS.jpg

The prancing and dancing at Canada’s most prestigious showjumping venue has already begun and you can expect top competition from a long list of superstars from the Americas, Europe and rest of the world battling it out for fame, fortune and glory.

Eric Lamaze (CAN) and Ian Millar (CAN) lead their country against some of the USA’s very best, including former world number one, Kent Farrington (USA). The Mexicans have brought their “Armada” of four-legged high flying beasts to represent the “Aquilas” while Brazilian stars Rodrigo Lambre (BRA) and Eduardo Menezes (BRA) are also competing there.

Young-star sensations Daniel Coyle (IRL) and Karen Polle (JPN) look to add more trophies to their illustrious galleries as well. There are still many great others, just simply refer to the list below for all of them according to the country they represent.

AUSTRALIA
1) Rowan Willis – Blue Movie, Everse W & Shark

BOLIVIA
2) Reynaldo Daza Cardozo – Chacco Balou

BRAZIL
3) Eduardo Menezes – Balou’s Captain, Caruschka 2, Dimitri & Quintol
4) François Esteves da Silva – Florentino
5) Rodrigo Lambre – Chacciama, Chapilot, Coleman & Velinie

CANADA
4) Alexander Grayton – Lord Grantham
5) Ali Ramsay – Casino
6) Anna Timm – Chepetto D
7) Ben Asselin – Chalacorada, Lesson Peak & Wahrhaftige CR
8) Bretton Chad – Lord Fantasy KWG & The Pugilist
9) Carlie Fairty – Ecuador W
10) Elizabeth Gingras – Avalon 280, Captain & Daylight VDL
11) Eric Lamaze – Chacco Kid, Chesney, Coco Bongo, Fine Lady 5, Houston Jewel 8, Quality FZ & Saura de Fondcombe
12) Francois Lamontagne – Chanel du Calvaire
13) Jaclyn Duff – Caesar Z, Fabel & Stakkarus & Venus du Gue
14) Jenn Serek – Cassandra & Wicked
15) Jenna Thompson – Chilli Pepper SM & Lou 66
16) Jill Henselwood – Eblesse & Evita
17) Jim Ifko – Un Diamant des Forets
18) Jonathon Millar – Bonzay
19) Kara Chad – Carona & DSP Colfosco
20) Katrina Komitsch – Letty Boo
21) Keean White – For Freedom Z & Z Diamanty
22) Laura Jane Tidball – Concetto Son
23) Lisa Carlsen – Parette
24) Mac Cone – Zaia di San Giovanni
25) Mario Deslauriers – Bardolina 2 & Curo
26) Nicole Walker – Excellent B
27) Susan Horn – Balintore & Lilly Fee
28) Tayah Sobie – Brise CR & Dahy Lalan
29) Tiffany Foster – Brighton, Cadalora P, Caipiranja, Christos, Cyber Lady Z, Donjo, Figor & Victor
30) Vanessa Mannix – Chemas, Eros H & Valentino d’Elte

COLOMBIA
31) John Perez – C-Valentijn, Emir, Extra Minkus & Utopia

DENMARK
32) Nikolaj Hein Ruus – Chasanno & Concolue

EL SALVADOR
34) Paulo Mateo Santana Filho – Biscayo

IRELAND
35) Brian Cournane – Armik P, Colourful Lady, Dino, DSH Charly & Penelope Cruz
36) Conor Swail – Domino van de Valhoeve & Rubens LS La Silla
37) Daniel Coyle – Afellay Z, Cita, Farona, Quintin, Ridley & Tienna
38) James Chawke – Caruso 472
39) Richie Moloney – Button Site, Carrabis Z, Freestyle de Muze, Merqusio, Rocksy Music

ISRAEL
40) Ashlee Meeus Bond – Belo Horizonte, Cornancer & Cornetiero
41) Daniel Bluman – Bacara d’Archonfosse, Cartouche, Entano, Esmee & Ladriano Z
42) Saree Gordon Solanki – Azuro 108
43) Theodore Boris – Garkus van het Indihof & Texas

JAPAN
44) Karen Polle – Kino, Little Lord 90, Sari & With Wings

LEBANON
45) Jad Dana – Carnaval, Darosso VDL & Kayenne Z

MEXICO
46) Alberto Sanchez-Cozar – Union de la Nutria & Wupp
47) Antonio Maurer – Chacstara, Galileo de Laubry & Hascos van de Wijngaardhoeve
48) Carlos Hank Guerrero – Market Irminka, Quantador 3 & Sunshine
49) Enrique Gonzalez – Chacna, Sebastian & Zapzerap
50) Federico Fernandez – Davidoff, Grand Slam, Guru, Landpeter do Feroleto & Pegasso
51) Fernando Martinez Sommer – Cor Bakker
52) Francisco Pasquel – Coronado, Manzano & Naranjo
53) José Antino Chedraui Prom – Aymara des Bergeries, JK Horsetrucks Wish
54) Juan Jose Zendejas Salgado – Artillero, Hector van de Papedijk, Just Nice van het Indihof & Tino La Chapelle
55) Juan Pablo Jimenez Torres – Relic LS
56) Lorenza O’Farril – Calvira, Pekin St. Denis & Queens Darling
57) Luis Alejandro Plascencia – Charatinus, Davinci, Jack White
58) Manuel Senderos – Canabis R, Diarina 2 & Lawitano
60) Marcelo Galan – Intero OH
61) Mario Onate – Catover, Chacanno & Quartz de la Lande
62) Miguel Maron Kahwagi – BV Projects Edinburgh
63) Nicolas Pizarro – Ares, Barbaro, Carquilot & Stakkun
64) Patricio Pasquel – Babel, Don Aurelio 3, Pomerol & Tulum
65) Salvador Oñate – Big Red, Chadolan & Chatinue
66) Sofia Larrea B – Colasko & Gigolo

NETHERLANDS
67) Piet van Genugten – Jelsy

NEW ZEALAND
68) Sharn Wordley – Barnetta & Casper

RUSSIA
69) Vladimir Tuganov – Cosun, Qualidam & Suspens Floreval

UNITED STATES
70) Bryna Closson – Cair Paravel
71) Claire McKean – Eregast van’t Kiezelhof
72) Chandler Meadows – Damian & Soleil de Cornu CH
73) Charlie Jacobs – Cassinja S
74) Chloe Field – Bar Harbo V.L. & Tess de Jalesnes
75) Coco Fath – Huckleberry
76) Hilary McNerney – Bohemian Rhapsody, Charlie, Chuck 27 & Z Acodate DDL
77) Karrie Rufer – Georgie d’Auvray EC
78) Kately Denby Edwards – Cetello
79) Katie Harris – Lafino 4 & Quaitana
80) Kent Farrington – Creedance, Dublin, Gazelle, Jasper & Uceko
81) Leslie Burr-Howard – Donna Speciale, Flo & Quadam
82) Lucy Deslauriers – Hester & Kaspara
83) Michael Morrissey – Chance Ste Hermelle & La Lopez 3
84) Molly Ashe – Balous Day Date, Cassandra, D’Arnita & Picobello Choppin PC
85) Nick Gegen – Arc de Triomphe & Coral Reef Baloufino
86) Peter Lutz – Eretto, Retiro, Robin de Ponthual & Sam
87) Rebecca Conway – Salitos 7
88) Richard Fellers – Lux Lady, Steelbi & Wordsworth II
89) Richard Spooner – Arthos R, Chatinus & Quirado RC
90) Spencer Smith – Happines, Rivale du Barquet & Theodore Manciais
91) Taylor Siebel – Evidence & Fellini
92) Uma O’Neill – Glockwise of Greenhill Z & Quintago VA

VENEZUELA
93) Alejandro Karolyi – Lincourt Gino

Source: Spruce Meadows

Photo: © Spruce Meadows Media Services