Riders & Horses

Riders & Horses for Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup of Switzerland CSIO 5* & Longines CSIO St. Gallen

2018.05.30.99.99 St Gallen CSIO 5 R&H Steve Guerdat LSG Katja Stuppia.jpg

Steve Guerdat (SUI) and Martin Fuchs (SUI) are home this week defending his nation during the Longines FEI Jumping Nations Cup of Switzerland CSIO 5*, one of the main attractions of the Longines CSIO 5* St. Gallen.

The Swiss can expect tough competition from Belgium and other nations as the last few spots on each team for the 2018 World Equestrian Games can also be decided depending on individual performance.

The international list of participants is the following:

BELGIUM
1) *Christophe Vanderhasselt – Caroline T. Z, Gino van de Vrunte & Identity Vitseroel
2) *François Mathy Jr – Casanova de L’Herse, Cassis van de Kranenburg & Uno de La Roque
3) *Gregory Wathelet – Coree, MJT Nevado S & Sandero
4) Ignace Philips – Calinese de Guldenboom & kaliente du Printemps
5) *Wilm Vermeir – Gentiane de La Pomme, Hacienda d’Eversem & Iq van het Steentje
6) *Yves Vanderhasselt – Jeunesse

BRAZIL
7) *Cássio Rivetti – Kaiser van het Lambroeck, Kerbie V.V. & Ulahop Boy
8) *Felipe Amaral – Germanico T & Premiere Carthoes BZ
9) *Francisco José Mesquita Musa – Catch Me Império Egípcio, Sharapova MCJ & Zojasper Império Egípcio
10) *Karina Johannpeter – Casper 150. Lucero LS La Silla & Vanilla di Villagana
11) *Yuri Mansur – Ibelle van de Grote Haart, La Coco 4 & Opium du Soufflet CH

CHINA
12) Mei-Mei Zhu – Charmeur 413 & Vivallo 3

EGYPT
13) Abdel Said – Jumpy van de Hermitage & Venise du Reverdy

FRANCE
14) *Alexandra Francart – Volnay du Boisdeville
15) *Mathieu Billot – Quel Filou 13, Regain d’Helby & Shiva d’Amaury
16) *Nicolas Delmotte – Darmani van’t Heike, Ilex VP & Urvoso du Roch
17) *Olivier Robert – Eros, Vangog du Mas Garnier & Vivaldi des Meneaux
18) *Pénélope Leprévost – Quintair, Vancouver de Lanlore & Vvaramog de Breve

GERMANY
19) *Christian Kukuk – Limonchello NT & Lukas 1054
20) *David Will – Chillert Blue & Deluxe Ilton
21) *Hans-Dieter Dreher – Berlinda, Nadal Z & Tiopepe des Champs
22) *Janne F. Meyer-Zimmermann – Bali 32, Fortuna & Goja 27
23) *Marcus Ehning – Funky Fred, Mill Creek Filippa K & Pret A Tout

GREAT BRITAIN
24) *Harriet Nuttal – A Touch Imperious & Galway Bay Jed
25) *Holly Smith – Claddagh Iroko, Hearts Destiny & Quality Old Joker
26) *Louise Saywell – Feigtling, Golden Wave Ol & Lady Lou
27) *Samuel Hutton – Aramis 573, Cameron de Hus Z & Happydam
28) *William Whitaker – Fandango, Furmint & Utamaro d’Ecaussines

IRELAND
29) Billy Twomey – Ardcolum Duke & Kimba Flamenco
30) Denis Lynch – All Star 5 & RMF Cadeau de Muze

ITALY
31) Luca Maria Moneta – Amethyste du Coty & Neptune Brecourt

MEXICO
32) Gerardo Pasquel Mendez – Epicor da Gandarinha & Mighty Mouse

NEW ZEALAND
33) *Bruce Goodin – Backatorps Danny V
34) *Daniel Meech – Fine
35) *Richard Gardner – Ulysse d’En Haut
36) *Samantha McIntosh – Alaid de Chez Nous & Check In 2 & Estina

PORTUGAL
37) Luciana Diniz – Fit For Fun 13 & Isabeau

SLOVAKIA
38) Bronislav Chudyba – Lester IX, Zapria

SPAIN
39) *Gonzalo Añon Suarez – AD Amigo, Qlamp d’Ivraie & Toledo du Phare
40) *Julio Arias – Dirka des Brumes, Esprit & Lennox Luis
41) *Manuel Fernandez Saro – Cannavaro 9, Finn Lente & Usador du Rouet
42) *Pilar Lucrecia Cordon – Galine La Cour Zichelhof, Grand Cru van de Rozenberg

SWEDEN
43) Karin Martinsen – Bella, Stenhaga Tulip Tattoo

SWITZERLAND
44) *Beat Mandli – Dibatjsja, Dsarie & Simba
45) *Martin Fuchs – Chaplin, Cristo, Dubai du Bois Pinchet
46) *Paul Estermann – Chiccago K CH, Curtis Sitte & Lord Pepsi
47) *Steve Guerdat – Bianca, Corbinian & Ulysse des Forets
48) *Werner Muff – Cornet MM, Cosby & Daimler
49) Alain Jufer – Casall & Rahmannshof Tic Tac
50) Annina Zuger – Casanova F Z & Louis 162
51) Anthony Bourquard – Cayetana & Janus VB
52) Arthur Gustavo da Silva – Colosseo 3, Inonstop van’t Voorhof
53) Barbara Schnieper – Camara Bella CH & Cicero F
54) Bryan Balsiger – Ak’s Courage & Clouzot de Lassus
55) Edouard Schmitz – Cortino 46 & Worissa S Whinny
56) Edwin Smits – Best of Berlin BS & Dandiego B Z
57) Jane Richard Philips – Izmir van de Baeyenne & Victorio des Grez
58) Janika Sprunger – Bacardi VDL & Charlie Boy
59) Nilklaus Rustchi – Cardano CH & Clearwater
60) Philipp Zuger – Cassido GZ & Lykkeshoejs Castus
61) Pius Schwizer – Balou Rubin R & Living the Dream
62) Romain Duguet – Alba Mouche & Calder
63) Yannick Jorand – Cipetto 2 & Dominka B

TAIPEI
64) Jasmine Chen – Jaguar van de Berghoeve & Ninyon

UNITED STATED OF AMERICA
65) Katherine Dinan – Dougie Douglas & Sydney Une Prince
66) Paris Sellon – Nathan Detroit & Silver Shine

*FEI Nations Cup participants

Source: Hippodata

Photo: © Longines CSIO St. Gallen / Katja Stuppia @ www.katjastuppia.ch