Riders & Horses

Riders & Horses for Winter Equestrian Festival CSI 5*

2018.03.28.99.99 WEF CSI 5 Riders & Horses Yuri Mansur & Babylotte NCV

The Winter Equestrian Festival (WEF) is sadly coming to an end but the last week of competition at the Palm Beach International Equestrian Center (PBIEC) promises to thrill equestrian fans around the world and spectators who witness it in person.

The international list of superstars participating in the event have brought out their best, all seeking to qualify for and win the most important class of the circuit, the $500,000 Rolex Grand Prix CSI 5* next Saturday night.

The list of participants is the following according to the country they represent:

ARGENTINA
1) Luis Pedro Biraben – Caillou, Colorado 210 & Eres Tu

BRAZIL
2) Eduardo Menezes – Caruschka 2 &Quintol
3) Francisco José Mesquita Musa – Catch Me Império Egípcio & Sharapova Império Egípcio
4) José Roberto Reynoso – Corona 93, Zambia Mystic Rose & Magnolia Mystic Rose
5) Luiz Francisco de Azevedo – Collin & Comic
6) Pedro Junqueira Muylaert – C’est Dorijke & Prince Royal Z MFS
7) Yuri Mansur – Babylotte, Inferno & Vitiki

CANADA
8) Ben Asselin – Cool Feeling & Wahrhaftige CR
9) Eric Lamaze – Chesney, Coco Bongo & Jewel 8
10) Erynn Ballard – Charming Force B & Emergo
11) Ian Millar – Dixson
12) Kara Chad – Colfosco
13) Keean White – For Freedom Z & Leilani
14) Susan Horn – Balintore & Lillyfee
15) Tiffany Foster – Donjo & Victor

ECUADOR
16) Diego Vivero – Bijoux & Cerano van het Dingenshof

EL SALVADOR
17) Paulo Santana Filho – Una de Keske Z

FRANCE
18) Alexandra Paillot – Uelem Croze
19) Guillaume Batillat – Rouge Pierreville

GERMANY
20) Markus Beerbaum – Carlito’s Way 6 & Cool Hand Luke
21) Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum – Daisy & Calle 67

IRELAND
22) Captain Brian Courname – Dino, DSH Charly & Penelope Cruz
23) Cian O’Connor – Clenur
24) Conor Swail – Rubens LS La Silla
25) Daniel Coyle – Cita & Farona
26) Darragh Kenny – Babalou 41, Chakito & Horst van de Mispelaere
27) Kevin Babington – Double O Seven 7 & Super Chilled
28) Lorcan Gallagher – Hunters Conlypso II
29) Paul O’Shea – Skara Glen’s Machu Picchu
30) Richie Moloney – Carrabis Z, Merqusio & Ypaja Yando
31) Shane Sweetnam – Elizabeth & Indra van de Oude Heihoef

ISRAEL
32) Alberto Michan – Glasgow de Muze & Jolander van’t Kloosterhof
33) Daniel Bluman – Entano, Esmee & Ladriano Z
34) Daniel Goldstein – Lizziermary

JAPAN
36) Karen Polle – Little Lord 90 & With Wings

MEXICO
37) Enrique Gonzalez – Chacna & Zapzerap
38) Santiago Lambre – Cetano van Aspergem Z, Dingeman & D’Artagnan

SWITZERLAND
39) Beat Mandli – Galan S & Dsarie

RUSSIA
40) Liubov Kochetova – Urus 2

USA
41) Adrienne Sternlicht – Cristalline & Toulago
42) Alex Granato – Carlchen W
43) Andrew Kocher – Allure G, Kahlua & Zantos II
44) Beezie Madden – Darry Lou & Jiva
45) Catherine Tyree – Bokai & Catungee
46) Christine McCrea – Nektarina B
47) Georgina Bloomberg – Manodie II H & Paola 233
48) Jennifer Gates – Luftikus S & Pumped Up Kicks
49) Jessica Springsteen – Volage du Val Henry & RMF Swinny du Parc
50) Jimmy Torano – Day Dream
51) Karrie Rufer – Georgie D’Auvray EC
52) Katherine Dinan – Nougat du Vallet & Vic des Cerisiers
53) Kelli Cruciotti – Haja van Orshof
54) Kristen Vanderveen – Bull Run’s Divine Fortune, Bull Run’s Faustino de Tili & Bull Run’s Testify
55) Laura Chapot – Cybell II & Chandon Blue
56) Laura Kraut – Confu & Hello Guv’Nor
57) Lauren Hough – Agatha d’Ecaussinnes & Waterford
58) Lillie Keenan – Skyhorse & Vic des Cerisiers
59) Lucy Deslauriers – Hester
60) Margie Engle – Bockmanns Lazio & Royce
61) Mario Deslauriers – Bardolina 2
62) Mattias Tromp – Avon & Quinta 106
63) McLain Ward – Clinta, Cerise & Hija van Strokapelleken
64) Peter Lutz – Robin de Ponthual
65) Quentin Judge – HH Casey Jones & HH Messenger
66) Sarah Scheiring – Kokette van de Heffinck
67) Spencer Smith – Rivale du Barquet
68) Todd Minikus – Chaventyno
69) Winn Alden – Charlie & Stealing Home

Source: PBIEC – Palm Beach International Equestrian Center

Photo: © Nuno Coelho Vicente