Riders & Horses

Riders & Horses for Winter Equestrian Festival – Week 1

2018.01.10.99.99 WEF Riders & Horses for WEF 3

The countdown is over and the Winter Equestrian Festival (WEF) begins today at the Palm Beach International Equestrian Center (PBIEC) in Wellington, Florida. A jam-packed week full of exciting competition, highlighted by the $75,000 Battle of the Sexes presented by Wellington Regional Medical Center at PBIEC on Saturday, January 13th.

Some of the world’s best riders and horses will be competing at the event and are listed below according to the country they defend:

ARGENTINA
1) Gustavo Prato – Carna Z & Coteus
2) Luis Pedro Biraben – Colorado 210

BRAZIL
3) Celso Ariani – Janari Ter Dolen & Ukulman de la Nutria

CANADA
4) Angela Covert – Benjamin TR
5) Ian Millar – Vittorio 8
6) Jenn Serek – DHI Zulu
7) Jonathan Millar – Hanna van HD
8) Jordan Macpherson – Aanwinst
9) Nicole Walker – Falco van Spieveld
10) Tiffany Foster – Christos

FRANCE
11) Marie Hecart – Divine de la Roque, Upsilone de la Roque

GERMANY
12) Soehnke Theymann – Cypress VF
13) Theo Genn – Chaccomo 11 & Colora
14) Wilhelm Genn – Dieta & Firewall

GREAT BRITAIN
15) Amanda Derbyshire – Deavantus
16) Emily Mason – Explosion W
17) Emily Moffitt – Tipsy du Terral

IRELAND
18) Cian O’conor – Under Fire du Lozon & Clenur
19) Conor O’Reagan – Rivage de Lormay
20) Daniel Coyle – Dillinger & Quintin
21) Darragh Kenny – Chakito, Sandetto & USA Normandie
22) James Chawke – Chemas & Grand Cru van de Jijf Eiken
23) Jordan Coyle – Eristov
24) Kevin Babington – Double O Seven 7
25) Lorcan Gallagher – Pine Creek
26) Paul O’Shea – Imerald van’t Voorhof
27) Richie Moloney – Call Me Number One
28) Shane Sweetnam – Cobolt, Kirshwasser SCF, Don’t Touch du Bois, Main Road & Samoa
29) Stephen Macken – Millfield Ultymate
30) Stephen Moore – Gasper van den Doom & Fein Umbra

NORWAY
31) Geir Gulliksen – Seringat
32) Johan Sebastian Gulliksen – David Guetta
33) Victoria Gulliksen – Papa Roach

RUSSIA
34) Liubov Kochetova – Exelero 2, Urus 2 & Veneno

SWEDEN
35) Alma Bjorklund – Loro Piana Ballyleck Royale & Unex Captain Chaos 8

SWITZERLAND
36) Beat Mandli – Angelina 317 & Galan S

USA
37) Adam Rittenberg – Zanziebar RZ
38) Adrienne Sternlicht – Pembroke & Quidam MB
39) Amber Harte – Austria 2
40) Andrew Welles – Serpico
41) Ashley Baker – Coolmann 7
42) Beth Franco – Mia
43) Callan Solem – Davidson
44) Charlie Jayne – Amice Z
45) Chelsea Moss – Calida
46) Christine McCrea – Win For Life
47) Hunter Holloway – VDL Bravo S
48) Jimmy Torano – Day Dream
49) Katherine Dinan – Nougat du Vallet & Ulpri N de Brekka
50) Kerry McCahill – Charly Chaplin S
51) Kristen Vanderveen – Bull Run’s Almighty
52) Lacey Gilbertson – Echo D
53) Laura Chapot – Chandon Blue, Cybell II, ISHD Dual Star Out of Ireland, Shooting Star & Zealous
54) Leah de Martini – Romane du Theil
55) Lillie Keenan – Concho, Fibonacci 17 & Skyhorse
56) Mary Manfredi – Excellent
57) Martien van der Hoeven – Lisanto 2 & Tosca de L’Isle
58) Matthew Mettel – Donchalant
59) Mattias Tromp – Chicago Hof Eversem Z
60) McLain Ward – Boucherom, HH Gigi’s Girl & Hija van Strokapelleken
61) Michael Morrissey – Chance Ste. Hermelle
62) Molly Ashe – Balous Day Date & Picobello Choppin PC
63) Nicolas Dello Joio – Cantino 9
64) Nicole Bllissimo – Bassandra & Casino
65) Oliver McCarthy – Julesraimus de Barisy
66) Peter Lutz – Cheri de Papignies & Sam 1091
67) Rebecca Conway – Eldorado
68) Sandra Dalman – A-Frieda-O
69) Sophie Gracida – Sentimiento LS La Silla & KEC Havana
70) Todd Minikus – Amex Z, Excel, Juju VDM & Victorio 5
71) Trapp O’Neal – Dollar Cash & Fourtina
72) Tyler Smith – Soho D’Ermisserie
73) Winn Alden – Charlie, Presley & Stealing Home

VENEZUELA
74) Juan Hidalgo – Triomphe Platiere
75) Alejandro Karoly – HFO Corvette
76) Emanuel Andrade – Bon Jovi, Reus de la Nutria, Ricore Courcelle

Source: PBIEC @ http://pbiec.coth.com/classsignup/List

Photo: © ESP / WEF