Riders & Horses

Riders & Horses for Longines CSI Basel 5*

2018.01.08.99.99 Events Riders & Horses for Longines CSI Basel Katja Stuppia LCB 3

The holidays are over and showjumping is gearing up for another great year of prancing and dancing on rings all over the world. The Longines CSI Baselis the first five-star level of 2018, attracting many of the best in the business, including superstars of the likes of Steve Guerdat (SUI), Martin Fuchs (SUI), Pius Schwizer (SUI) and several others.

The event is just four days away but the deep list of international riders and their top horses have already been confirmed by the organizers as the list below according to the country they represent.

AUSTRALIA
1) Edwina Tops-Alexander – California, Cinsey & Inca Boy van’t Vianahof

AUSTRIA
2) Christian Rhomberg – Corbusier & Cornetta 13
3) Max Kuhner – Chardonnay 79, Cornet Kalua & Electric Touch

BELGIUM
4) Cindy van der Straten – Balance, Calvia & Chacco R
5) Jérôme Guery – Garfield de Tiji des Templiers, Grand Cru van de Rozenberg & Papillon Z
6) Jos Verlooy – Cracas, Farfelu de la Pomme & Igor
7) Nicola Philippaerts – H&M Harley v. Bisschop & H&M Zilverstar T
8) Niels Bruynseels – Angel van`T Hof, Cairon & Cas de Liberte
9) Olivier Philippaerts – Extra, H&M Legend Of Love & Ikker
10) Pieter Devos – Apart, Claire Z & Gin D
11) Wilm Vermeir – Gentiane de la Pomme

BRAZIL
12) Yuri Mansur – Inferno, Tinkerbell & Vitiki

EGYPT
13) Sameh El Dahan – Championes, Fairplay & Suma’s Zorro

FRANCE
14) Aldrick Cheronnet – Atlantys by Wisbecq, Tanael des Bonnes & Uris de la Hart
15) Julien Epaillard – Red Queen Davier, Toupie de la Roque & Usual Suspect d’Auge
16) Kevin Staut – Ayade de Septon et HDC, Elky van het Indihof HDC & Reveur du Hurtebise
17) Olivier Robert – Forest Gump 29, Quenelle du Py & Tempo de Paban
18) Philippe Rozier – Reveur de Kergane, Sheriff de la Nutria LM & Unpulsion de la Hart
19) Roger Yves Bost – Qoud’Coeur de la Loge, Sunshine du Phare & Sydney Une Prince
20) Simon Delestre – Chadino, Chesall Zimequest & Filou Carlo Zimequest

GREAT BRITAIN
21) John Whitaker – Crumley & Leen O.L.
22) Michael Whitaker – Flawless, JB’s Hot Stuff & Valmy de la Lande
23) Robert Smith – Bavi, Cimano E & Ilton
24) Scott Brash – Hello Mr. President, Hello Shelby & Ursula XII

GERMANY
25) Christian Ahlmann – Caribis Z, Codex One & Colorit
26) Christian Kukuk – Colestus, Cordess & Limonchello NT
27) Felix Hassmann – Balzaci, Cayenne WZ & SL Brazonado
28) Hans-Dieter Dreher – Berlina, Nadal Z, Tiopepe des Champs
29) Marcus Ehning – Calanda, Cornado NRW & Pret A Tout

GREECE
30) Athina Onassis – MHS Going Global & Vannan

IRELAND
31) Bertram Allen – Gin Chin van het Lindenhof, Hector van d’Abdijhoeve & Molly Malone V
32) Denis Lynch – All Star 5, Ho Go Van de Padenborre & RMF Corvich

ITALY
33) Alberto Zorzi – Contanga 3, Danique & Florette van het Lambroeck
34) Emanuele Gaudiano – Carlotta 232,Casper 232 & Chalou
35) Luca Maria Moneta – Herold N, Neptune Brecourt & Percine Dream

NETHERLANDS
36) Harrie Smolders – Don VHP Z, Emerald N.O.P. & Zinius
37) Maikel van der Vleuten – Cupido V, Fien H & VDL Groep Quatro
38) Ruben Romp – Calle Cool, Cupido van de Hoefslag
39) Sanne Thijssen – Bacardi, Celine M Z & Expert

POLAND
40) Jaroslaw Skrzyczynski – Calevo 2, Chacclana & Silver Shine

PORTUGAL
41) Luciana Diniz – Camargo 2, Fit For Fun 13 & Isabeau

SWITZERLAND
42) Annina Zuger – Canaro, Louis 162 & Stagenta
43) Alain Jufer – Casall, Cytise de la Fontaine & Rahmannshof Tic Tac
44) Barbara Schnieper – Dickens II & Loxley 99
45) Bryan Balsiger – Ak’s Courage, Clouzot de Lassus, Poppee de Damvil
46) Edwin Smits – Barcelona von Aarhof CH, Pikelot von Hof CH & Rouge Pierreville
47) Fabio Crotta – Ariel IV, Delacroix AS & Tess de Jalesnes
48) Jane Richard Philips – Clipper du Haut du Roy, Dieudonne de Guldenboom & Izmir van de Baeyenne
49) Janika Sprunger – Aris CMS, Bacardi VDL, Charlie Brown & Uptown Boy
50) Martin Fuchs – Clooney 51, Cristo & Victoria
51) Niklaus Rutschi – Baloubelle CH, Cardano CH & Clearwater
52) Niklaus Schurtenger – Cairon & Quasimodo VII
53) Paul Estermann – Cantina della Caccia, Curtis Sitte & Lord Pepsi
54) Pius Schwizer – About A Dream, Balou Rubin R & Coeur des Nobless M
55) Philipp Zuger – Casanova F Z, Cassido Gz & Lykkeshoejs Castus
56) Rachel Baechler – Nazca du Plain & Rubis Tame
57) Romain Duguet – Calder, Sherazade du Gevaudan & Twentytwo des Biches
58) Steve Guerdat – Alomo, Bianca & Hannah
59) Walter Gabathuler – Silver Surfer 2
60) Werner Muff – Cornet MM, Daimler & Escoffier

SLOVAKIA
61) Bronislav Chudyba – Extasy III & Pokerface

SPAIN
62) Manuel Fernandez Saro – Cannavaro 9, Cuidam & Santiago de Blondel

SWEDEN
63) Rolf-Göran Bengtsson – Oak Grove’s Carly, Spring Dark & Yajamila

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
64) Andrew Kocher – Ciana, Navalo de Poheton & Quarto Mail

Source: Hippobase

Photo: © Katja Stuppia / Longines CSI Basel