Riders & Horses

Riders & Horses for CHI of Geneva 5*

2017.12.06.99.99 CHI Geneve 5 Pedro Veniss & Quabri de L'Isle

The final event of the Rolex Grand Slam of Show Jumping of Showjumping is about to begin this week during the CHI de Genève 5* in Switzerland.

Pedro Veniss @ Pedro Veniss (BRA) and the stunning Quabri de L’Isle are back to defend their amazing Grand Prix title from last year along other titans of the sport.

The list of CSI 5* participants is the following as confirmed by the organizers of the event.

BELGIUM
1) Gregory Wathelet – Coree, Eldorado van het Vijverhof, MJT Nevados S
2) Jérome Guery – Garfield de Tiji des Templiers, Icarus, Jupiter VG
3) Niels Bruynseels – Chief, Gancia de Muze, Joker vd Vlasbloemhoeve
4) Olivier Philippaerts – H&M Challenge v. Begijnakker Z, H&M Legend of Love, Ikker
5) Pieter Devos – Apart, Claire Z, Gin D

BRAZIL
6) Pedro Veniss – For Felicila, Quabri de l’Isle, Uccello de Will

CANADA
7) Ben Asselin – Cool Feeling, Lesson Peak, 161 Wahrhaftige CR
8) Eric Lamaze – Chacco Kid, Coco Bongo, Fine Lady 5

EGYPT
9) Abdel Said – Callisto, Hope van Scherpen Donder, Venise du Reverdy

FRANCE
10) Alexis Deroubaix – Secret du Pays d’Auge, Timon d’Aure
11) Benôit Cernin – Tea Star d’Oyale, Uitlanders du Ter, Unamour du Suyer
12) Kevin Staut – Ayade de Septon et HDC, Reveur de Hurtebise HDC, Silver Deux de Virton HDC
13) Pénélope Leprevost – Ilena de Mariposa, Urano de Cartigny, Vagabond de la Pomme
14) Roger-Yves Bost – Sangria du Coty, Sydney Une Prince, Tesway de la Batia
15) Severin Hillereau – Charron R, Check Picobello Z
16) Simon Delestre – Filou Carlo Zimequest, Hermes Ryan, Teavanta II C Z

GERMANY
17) Christian Ahlmann – Epleaser van’t Heike, Taloubet Z, Tokyo 2
18) Michael Jung – fischerChelsea, Fischerdaily Impressed, fischerSolution
19) Philipp Weishaupt – Asathir, Call me Eva, LB Convall

GREAT BRITAIN
20) Ben Maher – MTF Madame X, Quilata, Winning Good
21) Michael Whitaker – Cassionato, Flawless, JB’s Hot Stuff
22) Scott Brash – Hello Forever, Hello Shelby, Ursula XII

IRELAND
23) Bertram Allen – Christy Jnr, Dino W, Hector van d’Abdijhoeve
24) Cian O’Connor – Donjo, Fibonacci 17, Skyhorse
25) Mark McAuley – Jasco v. Bisschop, Miebello, Vivaldi du Theil
26) Michael Duffy – Efs Top Contender, Jule van den Tinnenpot
27) Michael G Duffy – Chappo Chey, Lapuccino 2

ISRAEL
28) Daniel Bluman – Ladriano Z, Sancha LS

ITALY
29) Alberto Zorzi – Danique, Ego van Orti, Fair Light van T Heike
30) Emilio Bicocchi – Nonostante del Terriccio, Sassicaia Ares
31) Lorenzo de Luca – Destiny van Schore, Ensor de Litrange LXII, Limestone Grey
32) Piergiorgio Bucci – Diesel Gp du Bois Madame, Driandria, Heartbreaker v. Achterhoe

JAPAN
33) Karen Polle – Kino & With Wings

NETHERLANDS
34) Harrie Smolders – Capital Colnardo, Cas 2, Hos d’O
35) Jeroen Dubbeldam – Gioia van het Neerenbosch, SFN Zenith
36) Maikel van der Vleuten – VDL Groep Verdi TN

PORTUGAL
37) Luciana Diniz – Camargo 2, Fit For Fun & Isabeau

SWEDEN
38) Douglas Lindelow – Jezebel, Volstrups Cody, Zacramento
39) Henrik von Eckermann – Artiste de l’Abbaye d’Aulne, Chacanno & Mary Lou 194
40) Peder Fredricson – H&M Carat Desire, H&M Christian K, H&M Zaloubet

SWITZERLAND
41) Alain Jufer – Casall, Rahmannshof Tic Tac, Samira 368
42) Anthony Bourquard – Indiana des Abattes CH, Uzo van het Hobos Z
43) Audrey Geiser – Holiday X, Walk For Glory Kzi CH
44) Aurelia Loser – Quelmec du Gery, 173 Quinette Theod
45) Bryan Balsiger – Ak’s Courage, Clouzot de Lassus, Poppee de Damvil
46) Christina Liebherr – L.B. Midship du Borda
47) Daniel Etter – I am Samourai, Kheops du Roset CH
48) Edwin Smits – Dandiego B Z, 95 Pikelot von Hof CH, Rouge Pierreville
49) Frederique Fabre Delbos – Nirvana Basters, Une Tryade All
50) Guillaume Delhaye – Richebour de Cartigny
51) Janika Sprunger – Bacardi VDL, Egie Of Colors, Uptown Boy
52) Marie Etter Pellegin – Alcazar du Moulin, Une de l’Othain
53) Martin Fuchs – Clooney 51, Dubai du Bois Pinchet, Uppsala du Figuier
54) Niklas Rutschi – Cardano CH, Clearwater, Miramar
55) Paul Estermann – Cantini Della Caccia, Cornet’s Hope, Lord Pepsi
56) Pierre Kolly – Corvall
57) Pius Schwizer – About A Dream, Chidame Z, Leonard de la Ferme CH
58) Rachel Baechler – Nazca du Plain, Rubis Tame
59) Romain Duguet – Sherazade du Gevaudan, Twentytwo des Biches, Vancouver de Lanlore
60) Steve Guerdat – Corbinian, Eldorado V, Urzo d’Iso
61) Werner Muff – Cornet MM, Daimler, Escoffier
62) Yannick Jorand – Best Of Opus Dei Z, Cipetto 2

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
63) Kent Farrington – Creedance, Gazelle, Voyeur
64) Laura Hough – Ohlala, Quantas 15, Waterford
65) Laura Kraut – Confu, Deauville S

Source: Hippobase

Photo: © Rolex Grand Slam